BMC Best Times for Place

Compiled by Matthew Fraser Moat

 

These statistics show the best times achieved for each place in BMC races since 1963. They have been compiled from Athletics Weekly 1963 - 1991, the BMC News from 1992 2000 and the BMC website from 2001 onwards. Many thanks to Brian Boulton, David Cocksedge, Tim Grose and Martin Rix for their help.

 

Men's 600m

1:17.4 Andrew Hart 1 Watford 26 May 99

1:18.7 * Pete Lewis 2 Crystal Palace 12 May 76

1:19.8 Jason Thompson 3 Sutcliffe Park 20 Apr 96

 

 

Men's 800m

1:45.2 * Patrick Ndururi KEN 1 Battersea Park 15 Jun 97

1:46.2 * Robert Kibet KEN 2 Battersea Park 15 Jun 97

1:46.8 * Bernard Kisilu KEN 3 Battersea Park 15 Jun 97

1:46.8 Andrew Hart 4 Battersea Park 15 Jun 97

1:47.2 Kevin McKay 5 Battersea Park 15 Jun 97

1:47.7 Anthony Whiteman 6 Battersea Park 15 Jun 97

1:48.0 * Francis Kemboi KEN 7 Battersea Park 14 Jun 98

1:48.5 Kevin McKay 8 Battersea Park 14 Jun 98

1:48.95 Tim Bayley 9 Watford 5 Jul 03

1:49.29 * Ebrima Ceesay GAM 10 Watford 5 Jul 03

1:49.8 Grant Cuddy 11 Battersea Park 14 Jun 98

1:50.5 Clive Gilby 12 Battersea Park 15 Jun 97

fastest B race

1:46.97 Andrew Hart 1r2 Cardiff 5 Jul 00

fastest C race

1:50.1 Jason Dupuy 1r3 Swindon 7 Aug 97

 

 

Men's 1,000m

2:19.4 Andrew Hart 1 Stretford 22 Jul 97

2:21.8 Kevin McKay 2 Stretford 18 Aug 98

2:22.4 Bradley Donkin 3 Stretford 18 Aug 98

2:22.7 * Matthew Dixon 4 Stretford 18 Aug 98

2:23.5 * Luc Michard FRA 5 Stretford 30 Apr 96

2:23.7 Steve Green 6 Stretford 30 Apr 96

 

 

Men's 1,500m

3:37.33 Andrew Graffin 1 Bangor 21 Jul 02

3:39.47 Michael East 2 Watford 9 Jun 01

3:39.7 Michael Openshaw 3 Battersea Park 14 Jun 98

3:39.88 Angus MacLean 4 Watford 9 Jun 01

3:40.9 Neil Caddy 5 Battersea Park 14 Jun 98

3:41.5 Grant Graham 6 Battersea Park 14 Jun 98

3:41.5 * John Koskei KEN 7 Battersea Park 14 Jun 98

3:42.28 Thomas Mayo 8 Solihull 14 Jul 99

3:43.29 Adam Zawadski 9 Watford 9 Jun 01

3:43.52J Colm McLean 10 Solihull 14 Jul 99

3:43.84 Mike Power AUS 11 Watford 9 Jun 01

3:44.42 Philip Tedd 12 Watford 9 Jun 01

3:46.85 Joel Kidger 13 Solihull 22 May 04

3:47.73 Tom Carter 14 Solihull 22 May 04

3:47.87 Chris Bolt 15 Solihull 22 May 04

fastest B race

3:41.5 Robert Hough 1r2 Wythenshawe 30 Jul 96

fastest C race

3:44.19 Conor Sweeney 1r3 Watford 25 Jun 03

 

 

Men's Mile

3:55.24 * David Kisang KEN 1 Battersea Park 4 Jun 00

3:55.31 * Abraham Chebii KEN 2 Battersea Park 4 Jun 00

3:59.2 John Boulter 3 Motspur Park 23 Jul 69

3:59.2 James McGuinness 3 Stretford 30 Aug 75

3:59.4 Anthony Settle 4 Stretford 30 Aug 75

3:59.7 * David McMeekin 5 Stretford 30 Aug 75

3:59.7 * Ron McDonald 6 Stretford 30 Aug 75

fastest B race

4:04.50 Adam Zawadski 1r2 Barnet Copthall 31 Aug 96

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Men's 2,000m

5:00.66 * David Kisang KEN 1 Battersea Park 25 Jun 00

5:01.28 Andrew Graffin 2 Battersea Park 25 Jun 00

5:02.90 Allen Graffin 3 Battersea Park 25 Jun 00

5:09.53 * David Chepkisa KEN 4 Battersea Park 25 Jun 00

 

 

Men's 3,000m

7:51.32 * Craig Mottram AUS 1 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

7:52.14 * Julius Kimutai KEN 2 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

7:52.27 Kris Bowditch 3 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

7:53.11 Julian Moorhouse 4 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

7:53.54 John Nuttall 5 Cardiff 5 Jul 00

7:54.12 Andres Jones 6 Cardiff 5 Jul 00

7:56.52 * John Henwood NZ 7 Cardiff 5 Jul 00

7:56.63 * George Okworo KEN 8 Cardiff 5 Jul 00

7:57.15 * Seamus Power IRE 9 Cardiff 5 Jul 00

7:58.03 Dermot Donnelly IRE 10 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

7:58.74 * James Nolan IRE 11 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

7:59.20 John Nuttall 12 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

7:59.35 Nick Wetheridge 13 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

8:05.45 * Glyn Tromans 14 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

fastest B race

8:04.42 Andres Jones 1r2 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

 

 

Men's 5,000m

13:23.94 * Craig Mottram AUS 1 Solihull 23 Jun 01

13:27.09 * Mohammed Yagoub SUD 2 Solihull 23 Jun 01

13:29.19 * George Okworo KEN 3 Battersea Park 25 Jun 00

13:30.22 * Boaz Kisang KEN 4 Battersea Park 25 Jun 00

13:31.32 * Seamus Power IRE 5 Battersea Park 25 Jun 00

13:37.97 Michael Openshaw 6 Battersea Park 25 Jun 00

13:42.15 * John Henwood NZ 7 Battersea Park 25 Jun 00

13:42.35 Julian Moorhouse 8 Battersea Park 25 Jun 00

13:47.18 * Peter Matthews IRE 9 Battersea Park 25 Jun 00

13:53.77 Nick Wetheridge 10 Solihull 23 Jun 01

13:54.58 Fiachra Lombard IRE 11 Solihull 23 Jun 01

13:56.31 * Mohammed Farah 12 Solihull 23 Jun 01

13:56.44 Guy Amos 13 Solihull 23 Jun 01

13:58.44 Nathaniel Lane 14 Stretford 11 Jul 00

13:58.88 * Don Naylor 15 Stretford 11 Jul 00

14:03.30 * Ian Mitchell 16 Stretford 11 Jul 00

14:04.38 * Peter Matthews 17 Stretford 11 Jul 00

fastest B race

14:05.2 Boaz Kisang 1r2 Solihull 23 Jun 01

 

 

Men's 10,000m

27:32.81 * Fabian Joseph TAN 1 Watford 5 Jul 03

27:45.20 * F Kipkoech-Bowen KEN 2 Watford 5 Jul 03

27:56.37 * Karl Keska 3 Watford 5 Jul 03

28:05.27 Cathal Lombard IRE 4 Watford 5 Jul 03

28:08.46 * Michael Aish NZ 5 Watford 22 Jul 00

28:13.44 * Hendrick Ramaala RSA 6 Watford 22 Jul 00

28:18.58 * Michael Buchleitner AUT 7 Watford 22 Jul 00

28:23.11 * Seamus Power IRE 8 Watford 22 Jul 00

28:27.32 * Peter Matthews IRE 9 Watford 22 Jul 00

28:42.40 * Claes Nyberg SWE 10 Watford 22 Jul 00

28:43.08 * Mark Hudspith 11 Watford 22 Jul 00

28:50.98 * Ian Hudspith 12 Watford 22 Jul 00

 

 

Men's 3,000m SteepleChase

8:25.37 Christian Stephenson 1 Solihull 19 Aug 00

8:26.07 Justin Chaston 2 Solihull 19 Aug 00

8:33.61 Stuart Stokes 3 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

8:37.63 Charlie Low 4 Solihull 19 Aug 00

8:44.03 * Don Naylor 5 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

8:46.05 * David Mitchenson 6 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00


BMC Best Times for Place

Compiled by Matthew Fraser Moat

 

These statistics show the best times achieved for each place in BMC races since 1963. They have been compiled from Athletics Weekly 1963 - 1991 the BMC News from 1992 2000 and the BMC website from 2001 onwards. Mixed races have been excluded, but those with a male pacemaker have been included. Many thanks to Brian Boulton, David Cocksedge, Tim Grose and Martin Rix for their help.

 

 

Women's 600m

1:29.4 Linda Staines 1 Battersea Park 19 Apr 97

1:31.2 Rachel Jordan 2 Battersea Park 19 Apr 97

1:31.6 Cathy Dawson 3 Highgate 7 Aug 96

 

 

Women's 800m

2:00.7 * Shireen Bailey 1 Ipswich 19 Jun 85

2:01.26 Rebecca Lyne 2 Watford 12 Jun 04

2:02.0 * Jane Finch 3 Stretford 24 Jul 83

2:03.0 * Christina Boxer 4 Stretford 24 Jul 83

2:04.0 * Teena Colebrook 5 Stretford 24 Jul 83

2:04.6 * M Corcoran AUS 6 Stretford 24 Jul 83

2:05.0 Suzanne Morley 7 Stretford 24 Jul 83

2:05.3 Kath Carter 8 Stretford 24 Jul 83

2:05.3 Katie Fairbrass 9 Stretford 24 Jul 83

2:06.5 * Anna Moutrie 10 Stretford 24 Jul 83

2:07.2 * Liz McArthur 11 Stretford 24 Jul 83

2:07.7 * Yvonne Murray 12 Stretford 24 Jul 83

fastest B race

2:06.18 Nikki Hamblin 1r2 Watford 12 Jun 04

fastest C race

2:09.14 Tracey Joseph 1r3 Watford 12 Jun 04

 

 

Women's 1,500m

4:08.08 Sonia OSullivan IRE 1 Watford 22 Jul 00

4:10.56 Susan Scott 2 Solihull 22 May 04

4:11.24V Rachel Newcombe 3 Eton 3 Jul 02

4:11.80 Kerry Gillibrand 4 Eton 3 Jul 02

4:15.05 Maria Lynch IRE 5 Solihull 23 Jun 01

4:16.61 * Naimh Beirne IRE 6 Solihull 23 Jun 01

4:18.04 Dianne Henaghan 7 Watford 22 Jul 00

4:18.42 Susan Scott 8 Watford 22 Jul 00

4:18.79 Maria Lynch IRE 9 Watford 22 Jul 00

4:19.61 * Andrea Whitcombe 10 Watford 22 Jul 00

4:20.25 Elaine Fitzgerald 11 Watford 22 Jul 00

4:23.65 Angela Newport 12 Watford 9 Jun 01

4:23.88 Hayley Ovens 13 Watford 9 Jun 01

fastest B race

4:21.27 Sharon Morris 1r2 Watford 9 Jun 01

fastest C race

4:24.99 Anne-Marie Hutchinson 1r3 Watford 9 Jun 01

 

 

Women's Mile

4:27.79 Sonia OSullivan IRE 1 Oxford 6 May 04

4:31.76 Georgie Clarke AUS 2 Oxford 6 May 04

4:37.41 Faye Fullerton 3 Oxford 6 May 04

4:40.74 * M Aboulahcen BEL 4 Barnet Copthall 31 Aug 96

4:40.93 Liz Francis-Thomas 5 Barnet Copthall 31 Aug 96

4:41.20 Joanne Pavey 6 Barnet Copthall 31 Aug 96

4:42.43 Beatrice Roh GER 7 Barnet Copthall 31 Aug 96

4:44.79 Sarah Salmon 8 Barnet Copthall 31 Aug 96

4:46.71 Sarah Bull 9 Barnet Copthall 31 Aug 96

 

 

Women's 3,000m

8:53.58mx * Natalie Harvey AUS 1mx Cardiff 5 Jul 00

8:57.00mx Joanne Pavey 2mx Cardiff 5 Jul 00

9:02.35mx Maria McCambridge IRE 3mx Cardiff 5 Jul 00

9:02.88mx * Hayley Yelling 4mx Cardiff 5 Jul 00

9:16.42 Jilly Ingman 5 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

9:18.59 * Karen Hind 6 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

9:22.68 Dianne Henaghan 7 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

9:28.68 Sharon Morris 8 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

9:31.93 Heather Heasman 9 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

9:35.06 Amy Waterlow 10 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

9:36.51 * Kelly Wilder USA 11 Wythenshawe 14 Jun 00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women's 5,000m

15:30.79 * Natalie Harvey AUS 1 Stretford 11 Jul 00

15:32.56 * Georgie Clarke AUS 2 Solihull 22 May 04

15:35.49 * Natalie Harvey 3 Solihull 22 May 04

15:40.85 * Sarah Wilkinson 4 Stretford 11 Jul 00

15:56.64 Amanda Parkinson 5 Stretford 11 Jul 00

16:00.84 * Tara Krzywicki 6 Wythenshawe 3 Jun 98

16:03.30 * Lucy Wright 7 Wythenshawe 3 Jun 98

16:05.81 * Karen Hind 8 Battersea Park 25 Jun 00

16:10.08 Debbie Gunning 9 Wythenshawe 3 Jun 98

16:19.72 Amy Waterlow 10 Wythenshawe 3 Jun 98

16:29.57 Penny Thackray 11 Wythenshawe 3 Jun 98

16:30.38J * Louise Kelly 12 Wythenshawe 3 Jun 98

16:34.51 Caroline Pimblett 13 Wythenshawe 3 Jun 98

 

 

Women's 10,000m

31:36.90 * Kathy Butler 1 Watford 12 Jun 04

31:45.14 * Hayley Yelling 2 Watford 12 Jun 04

32:01.17V * Sylvia Mosqueda USA 3 Watford 12 Jun 04

32:14.01 * Natalie Harvey 4 Watford 12 Jun 04

32:52.5 * Hayley Yelling 5 Watford 22 Jul 00

32:57.3 * Bente Landoy NOR 6 Watford 22 Jul 00

33:05.5 * Ann Keenan Buckley IRE 7 Watford 22 Jul 00

33:07.9 Liz Yelling 8 Watford 22 Jul 00

33:49.8 * Beverley Jenkins 9 Watford 22 Jul 00

34:30.9 * Debbie Sullivan 10 Watford 22 Jul 00