Watford Grand Prix - 24 June - Report and Results

Finishers: 379
PBs 158 (42%)
Power of Ten results: Here


Highlights of the Watford Grand Prix included a BMC Women’s 800m record for Lynsey Sharp and a World Championship 5000m qualifier for Steph Twell.

Twell admitted that she knew that this would mostly be a solo effort and duly responded picking up the pace from under halfway; she rallied in the last 2k, including a sub 3 minute 1k, to finish six seconds ahead of the required mark with 15:16.65.
“I’m super happy with the race, I knew this was going to be a solo effort, and was really focused on having to make that effort from a long way out. I’m really grateful to Emma (Hosker-Thornhill) for pacing at very late notice, said Twell.
‘I’m really grateful to the BMC for putting on this race and it’s a great boost for me to get the QT ahead of the trials next week, “she added.

Sharp decided to race against the men in the BMC 800m I race and although jostled to the back of the field, held on well to return 1:59.33 which was a new BMC women’s record.

Afterwards Sharp expressed her gratitude for the chance to race in against the men, and stated how much she enjoyed the racing experience.

The men’s 800m A race suffered perhaps in the windy conditions early on in the evening. Tom Marshall fresh from his 3:37 1500m return at the same venue last week, who emerged the strongest to take the win in 1:48.62.

Robert Needham, later in the evening took advantage of the improved conditions to take the Best of British £200 spoils. U20 Canaan Solomon returned 1:48.92 in second.

Sharp after her earlier exertions, set an aggressive 57 secs first lap, whilst pacing the 800m A race, continuing to 500m. Revee Walcott-Nolan edged out Katherine Camp with a 2:03.20 winning time, both tiring in the straight.

15 year old Anna Smith’s front- run D race win in 2:06.40 was the pick standout performance in the other 800m races.

James Gormley (3:42.51) and Jake Hayward (3:44.31) both revised their metric mile bests and in doing so ensured European Under -20 selection. Aussie Adam Pyke took the win in 3:42.44.

Jon Roberts impressed in the C race taking victory in a swift 3:47.75.

BMC favourite Charlene Thomas set a tough pace from the start of the 1500m, with only Jackie Fairchild prepared to follow the pace. Thomas was satisfied to return 4:09.32 at such an early stage in her racing season.

Ella McNiven, fully justified her inclusion in the A race with a new PB of 4:15.44 to take her to the top of the UK U17 rankings.
Other athletes to set new marks included Mary Ann O’ Sullivan (4:22.10) and Beth Barlow (4:26.79) both winning their metric mile races.

The men’s 5000m was also an exciting affair with Ellis Cross (14:01.74) finishing a couple of strides ahead of a resurgent Richard Goodman.

The BMC was again pleased to welcome a large Scandinavian contingent and possibly the most impressive winner was junior Suldan Hassan (8:03.09) who edged out Phil Sesemann.

It was heartening to see Emelia Gorecka back on track after an injury hiatus and a change of coaching team. The Aldershot runner was delighted to return a front run 9:07.63 ahead of Phoebe Law (9:20.45).

158 athletes (42%) left Woodside stadium in buoyant mood after setting new lifetime best times.

. Race : 9 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 4 4 01:48.68 Tom Marshall Cardiff
2 3 3 01:48.84 John Bird Ipswich / Loughborough Students
3 5 5 01:49.10 Kieran Kelly Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
4 9 9 01:49.42 Ben Waterman Ealing Southall & Middx / Run Fas
5 8 8 01:49.48 Sean Molloy U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
6 2 2 01:49.67 Stephen Knuckey Australia
7 7 7 01:52.15 Neil Gourley U23 Glasgow City / Virginia Tech
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 1 01:48.16 Robert Needham Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
2 11 2 01:48.92 Canaan Solomon U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies
3 17 8 01:49.03 James West U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
4 16 7 01:49.45 Alex Coomber Cardiff / Glamorgan Uni
5 14 5 01:49.91 David Dempsey Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Un
6 10 1 01:50.04 Will Snook U23 Harlow Ac / Bucks New Uni / Leeds U
7 12 3 01:50.21 Edward Dodd City Of Portsmouth / Portsmouth U
8 30 01:56.88 Hamza Kadir U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 27 9 01:49.76 Christian Clausen U23 Denmark
2 19 1 01:49.99 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochda
3 26 8 01:50.86 Jack Hallas Birchfield H / Leeds Beckett Uni
4 21 3 01:51.39 Rory Graham-watson Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 20 2 01:51.74 Thomas Atkinson Sale Harriers Manchester
6 18 01:52.01 Anthony Whiteman V45 Shaftesbury Barnet
7 23 5 01:52.56 Kevin Woods U23 Crusaders / Ireland
8 25 7 01:52.67 Robert Umeokafor U23 Birchfield H / St. Mary's Uni
9 24 6 01:58.42 Jeremy Barnes U23 Coventry / St. Mary's Uni
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 32 5 01:50.99 Will Crisp U20 Swindon
2 22 3 01:51.37 Mark Woodley Chelmsford
3 34 7 01:51.78 Warsame Doley U20 Sweden
4 35 8 01:52.11 Jacob Brown U23 Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
5 31 4 01:52.46 Luca Russo Tonbridge / Missouri
6 36 9 01:52.66 Ben Potrykus U23 Pitreavie / Heriot-watt Uni
7 28 1 01:53.10 Oliver Lofqvist U20 Sweden
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 41 5 01:51.62 Edom Abreham U23 Sweden
2 45 9 01:51.77 Callum Dodds U17 Enfield & Haringey
3 40 4 01:51.96 James Downing U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Brunel Un
4 38 2 01:52.21 Christopher Dodd Eastbourne / Bristol Uni / Brighton
5 39 3 01:52.24 Anton Persson U23 Sweden
6 42 6 01:52.31 Alexander Hanson U23 Team Kennet / Central Arkansas Un
7 44 8 01:52.42 Hugo Fleming U23 Walton / Oxford Uni / Kingston & Po
8 43 7 01:55.38 Charlie Baldwin U23 Crawley / St. Mary's Uni
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 46 1 01:53.95 Josh Eeles U20 Brighton Phoenix
2 48 3 01:54.52 Mohamed Ismail Mohamed Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
3 51 6 01:54.81 Patrick Lucas U23 Croydon / Loughborough Students
4 47 2 01:55.06 Rasmus Bengtsson U23 New Zealand
5 50 5 01:55.47 Adam Moore U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
6 54 9 01:55.51 Andrew Mcaslan U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Bath U
7 53 8 01:55.54 Benjamin Davies U20 Bedford & County
8 52 7 01:55.83 Dan Riddington U23 Bracknell Ac
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 61 7 01:53.94 Ciaran Cooper U23 Swindon
2 62 8 01:54.54 Daniel Richards U20 Orion
3 440 10 01:54.81 Ben Healey Winchester
4 241 01:54.91 Rasmus Gregersen U23 Denmark
5 55 1 01:55.31 Kieron Sexton Thames Valley / Crusaders / Ireland
6 59 5 01:55.62 Dougie Ashcroft U23 Preston
7 57 3 01:56.13 Ben Read U23 Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
8 63 9 01:56.34 Luke Chesters U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
9 58 4 01:57.42 Adam Roberts U20 Preston
10 60 6 02:06.87 Harry Digby U17 Bracknell Ac
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 68 5 01:54.36 James Mccrae U23 Nene Valley / Birmingham Uni
2 65 2 01:55.79 Jack Simpson U20 Burton
3 69 6 01:55.97 Thomas Coe U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 64 1 01:56.02 Jonathan Hiorns Notts
5 70 7 01:56.03 Paul Peppard U20 Monaghan Phoenix / Ireland
6 72 9 01:56.14 Daniel Scully U23 Ireland
7 67 4 01:56.36 Daniel Short Basingstoke & Mid Hants
8 71 8 01:56.49 Ed Hickman Casey Eastbourne / Durham Uni / Highgate
9 66 3 02:03.00 Adam Day U20 Chiltern / Buckinghamshire Schs
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m I (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 73 1 01:57.32 Thomas Walker City Of Portsmouth
2 75 3 01:57.92 Archie Richardson U17 Lincoln Wellington
3 78 6 01:57.94 Dominic Mcdougall U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
4 77 5 01:57.96 Hugh Baker Oxford Uni
5 74 2 01:58.18 Oliver Freer U20 Leicester
6 80 8 01:58.21 Dominic Speight U23 Hillingdon / Southampton Uni
7 79 7 01:58.43 Oliver Stringer Wigan & District / Edge Hill Uni
8 81 9 01:59.16 Christian Lee U20 Tonbridge / Croydon
9 76 4 01:59.33 Lynsey Sharp Edinburgh Ac
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 89 8 02:03.20 Revee Walcott-nolan U23 Luton / Woodford Green Essex Ladi
2 86 5 02:03.21 Katherine Camp (was Marshall) Cardiff / / New Zealand
3 82 1 02:04.19 Mari Smith U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
4 91 10 02:04.40 Hannah England Oxford City
5 88 7 02:04.40 Jade Maclaren Aberdeen / Strathclyde Uni
6 87 6 02:04.42 Paulina Mikiewicz-aapinska Poland
7 83 2 02:04.79 Katy Brown Stewartry
8 84 3 02:05.41 Khahisa Mhlanga U20 Chelmsford
9 90 9 02:05.50 Leah Barrow Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
10 85 4 02:07.18 Amy Griffiths U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 93 2 02:07.37 Holly Archer West Suffolk / Southern Methodist
2 100 9 02:07.44 Lilly Coward U23 Invicta East Kent / St. Mary's Un
3 95 4 02:07.60 Rachel Mcclay Bracknell Ac / Woodford Green Ess
4 94 3 02:08.45 Chloe Bradley Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Lou
5 98 7 02:09.30 Isobel Ives U20 Basildon / Bath Uni
6 97 6 02:09.97 Caroline Ford Cambridge H / Loughborough Studen
7 96 5 02:10.40 Katy-ann Mcdonald U20 Blackheath & Bromley
8 92 1 02:14.47 Alex O Neill U17 Ireland
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 106 6 02:08.04 Louise Shanahan U23 Leevale / Ireland
2 104 4 02:08.47 Kimberly Johansen Chelmsford / Elon University
3 103 3 02:09.66 Dagmar Faester Olsen Denmark
4 102 2 02:11.16 Madeleine Bjorlin-delmar U23 Sweden
5 108 8 02:11.26 Laura O'connor Harrow / Brunel Uni London
6 101 1 02:11.57 Bethany Williams U20 Mansfield
7 105 5 02:14.01 Charlotte Crook U20 Preston
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 113 5 02:06.40 Anna Smith U17 Newark Ac
2 112 4 02:07.88 Ellie Farrow U17 City Of Portsmouth
3 116 8 02:09.25 Cara Anderson Perth Strathtay / Derby Uni
4 109 1 02:09.29 Saskia Huxham U17 Hallamshire
5 114 6 02:10.61 Louise Jorgensen Denmark
6 115 7 02:11.16 Shannon Flockhart U17 Huntingdonshire
7 110 2 02:11.70 Bettina Rottweiler Harrow / Ucl / Germany
8 111 3 02:11.76 Fiona De Mauny Walton / Herne Hill / Hailsham / Achi
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 119 3 02:12.20 Danielle Webb U20 Liverpool H / Loughborough Studen
2 122 6 02:12.40 Emma Tilley U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
3 124 8 02:12.45 Tamsin Mcgraw U20 Amber Valley
4 117 1 02:12.85 Lauren Herrington U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 121 5 02:13.05 Stephanie Moss U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
6 123 7 02:13.41 Megan Ellison U20 Nene Valley
7 125 9 02:13.66 Amber Wallace Harrow / Brunel Uni London
8 120 4 02:14.55 Zoe Doyle V35 Belgrave / Veterans
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m F (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 130 5 02:14.55 Rachel Atherton Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 128 3 02:14.96 Isabel Rodriguez U23 City Of Norwich / East Anglia Uni
3 129 4 02:16.92 Suzie Liverseidge U17 Bracknell Ac
4 127 2 02:17.55 Molly Sweetman U17 Havering
5 131 6 02:18.03 Emily Lowery U17 Macclesfield
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 146 15 03:42.44 Adam Pyke U23 Australia
2 136 5 03:42.51 James Gormley U20 Sheffield & Dearne
3 141 10 03:42.61 Josh Carr Thames Hare & Hounds / Cambridge
4 135 4 03:43.46 Roman Kwiatkowski U23 Poland
5 148 17 03:43.54 Kevin Kelly U23 St. Cocas / Ireland
6 138 7 03:43.90 Alex George U23 Birchfield H / Arkansas Uni
7 142 11 03:44.31 Jake Heyward U20 Cardiff
8 166 03:44.60 Ossama Meslek U23 Leeds City / Huddersfield Uni / It
9 132 1 03:44.88 George Duggan U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
10 134 3 03:45.36 John Ashcroft Liverpool H / Leeds Uni
11 144 13 03:45.46 Zak Seddon Bracknell Ac
12 140 9 03:46.03 Stuart Mccallum U23 Winchester / Birmingham Uni
13 147 16 03:46.35 Alexander Teuten Southampton / Southampton Uni
14 137 6 03:46.63 Archie Davis U20 Brighton Phoenix
15 139 8 03:47.89 Ian Crowe-wright U23 Brighton & Hove / Birmingham Uni
16 149 18 03:48.60 Hans Kristian Flã¸ystad Norway
17 143 12 03:50.28 Tom Farrell Border
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 167 18 03:45.07 Mikael Johnsen Denmark
2 157 8 03:45.20 Andreas Lindgren U20 Denmark
3 158 9 03:45.61 Ricky Harvie U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 160 11 03:45.88 Thomas Gmuer Switzerland
5 162 13 03:45.90 Mikkel Dahl-jessen Denmark
6 163 14 03:46.25 Matt Leach Bedford & County / North Herts
7 154 5 03:46.74 Christoffer Boll Denmark
8 155 6 03:46.97 Phillip Crout U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
9 152 3 03:47.28 Ryan Driscoll Tonbridge / San Francisco Uni
10 150 1 03:47.92 Cameron Field U23 Liverpool H / Durham Uni
11 151 2 03:48.01 Lascelles Hussey U23 Herne Hill / Birmingham Uni
12 159 10 03:48.02 Kieran Wood U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Cardiff M
13 178 20 03:48.77 Jelmer Van Der Linden U23 Netherlands
14 165 16 03:50.55 Mathew Jackson Liverpool H
15 161 12 03:51.61 Jack Crabtree U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
16 153 4 03:52.22 Luke Gunn Derby
17 164 15 03:53.67 James Mccarthy U23 Chiltern / Warwick Uni
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 169 2 03:47.75 Jonathon Roberts Southampton / Southampton Uni
2 171 4 03:48.67 Charlie O'donovan U20 Leevale / Ireland
3 175 8 03:48.67 Peter Ejersbo U23 Denmark
4 193 19 03:48.82 Daniel Jarvis U23 Liverpool H / St. Mary's Uni
5 181 14 03:48.94 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Sheffie
6 182 15 03:49.16 Michael Salter Leeds City
7 173 6 03:51.35 Archie Rayner U20 Mansfield
8 183 16 03:51.85 Jonathan Shields U20 Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Ha
9 184 17 03:51.90 Ross Tennant U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Durham Un
10 180 13 03:54.49 Edward Shepherd Woodford Green Essex Ladies / San
11 176 9 03:56.10 Emile Cairess U23 Leeds City / St. Mary's Uni
12 168 1 03:59.47 Daniel Bebbington U23 Preston / Edge Hill Uni
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 195 10 03:48.90 Jack Gooch U23 Swansea / Swansea Uni
2 197 12 03:49.35 Luke Conway Newham & Essex Beagles
3 187 2 03:50.47 Kieran Reilly Tonbridge / Eastern Michigan / Loug
4 186 1 03:51.42 Simon Sundstrom U20 Sweden
5 191 6 03:51.53 Jordan Rowe U23 Colchester H / Loughborough Stude
6 200 15 03:52.14 Corey De'ath U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
7 190 5 03:52.36 Jamie Taylor-caldwell Ealing Southall & Middx / West Te
8 243 03:52.85 Jacob Stengaard Denmark
9 198 13 03:55.12 Conall Hayes U20 Le Cheile / Ireland
10 196 11 03:55.28 Mihn Kyun Cho Denmark
11 192 7 03:56.07 Jaimie Roden Sale Harriers Manchester / Sheffi
12 189 4 03:59.08 Luke Jones U23 Tamworth / Birmingham Uni
13 188 3 04:01.04 Bobby Crowley U20 Ireland
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 219 16 03:50.07 Paulos Surafel U23 Enfield & Haringey / St. Mary's U
2 220 17 03:50.84 Awet Mengsteab U23 Sweden
3 207 4 03:51.39 Eoin Strutt U23 Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
4 215 12 03:51.57 Tom Frith Southend / City University London
5 209 6 03:53.05 George Grassly U20 Dorking & Mole Valley / Middlesex
6 212 9 03:54.23 Ryan Page U23 Lincoln Wellington
7 221 18 03:54.67 Linton Taylor U23 Newark Ac / Leeds Uni
8 205 2 03:55.23 Paul Tobin Swansea / Sheffield Uni
9 208 5 03:55.80 Ryan Buck City Of York / Leeds Uni
10 204 1 03:56.51 Will Perkin U20 Chiltern
11 214 11 03:56.61 Colin O'mara U23 United States
12 210 7 03:56.79 Youri Pessy Netherlands
13 217 14 04:04.92 Matthew Arnold U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
14 211 8 04:09.59 Daniel Eeles U23 Brighton Phoenix / St. Mary's Uni
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 222 1 03:50.87 Michael Wilsmore Bristol & West / Plymouth Uni / Tam
2 225 4 03:53.07 Hampus Borjesson Sweden
3 233 12 03:53.33 Luke Horgan U23 Leevale / Ireland
4 235 14 03:53.37 Scott Halsted U23 Bracknell Ac / St. Mary's Uni
5 226 5 03:53.65 Alex Robinson Hercules Wimbledon / Durham Uni
6 441 15 03:54.03 Michael Carey Clonmel
7 234 13 03:54.41 Jonatan Fridolsson Sweden
8 223 2 03:54.61 Luke Cotter U23 Rotherham / Oxford Uni
9 227 6 03:55.06 Kieran Wye U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
10 228 7 03:55.42 Mike Cummings Herne Hill / Hardley
11 231 10 03:56.67 Michael Kershaw Cardiff
12 224 3 04:01.65 Henrik Bjonstad Koppang U20 Norway
.
.
. Race : 28 BMC 1500m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 237 2 03:52.20 Daniel Lawton U23 Trafford / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 245 10 03:53.13 James Senior City Of Norwich
3 238 3 03:53.61 Euan Campbell U23 Stornoway / White Star (belgium) /
4 250 15 03:54.31 Mike Tanner Sheffield Rc / Rotherham
5 272 17 03:55.26 Macgregor Cox U23 Aldershot Farnham & District /
6 247 12 03:55.28 Tom Bowerman Aldershot Farnham & District / S
7 248 13 03:55.95 Niall Holt U23 Southampton / Cardiff Met Uni
8 240 5 03:56.17 Peter Cameron Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni
9 230 18 03:56.51 Declan Neary U23 City Of York / Brighton Uni / Brig
10 246 11 03:56.87 Jules Salsby U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / H
11 242 7 03:57.10 Stan Willis U20 Bedford & County
12 244 9 04:00.99 Niall Unger U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
13 249 14 04:02.46 Callum Jones Cornwall / Bristol Uni / Newquay &
14 251 16 04:05.84 Jack Woods U23 Crawley
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 1500m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 258 7 03:55.35 Joshua Schofield U20 City Of York / Leeds Beckett Uni /
2 252 1 03:57.46 Alfred Yabsley U20 Marshall Milton Keynes
3 254 3 03:57.67 Alex Hampson U20 Nene Valley
4 262 11 03:57.84 Stephen Morris Cardiff / Dsw Para Academy
5 265 14 03:58.02 James Heneghan U20 Winchester
6 443 03:58.05 Sam-knee Robinson Bedford
7 264 13 03:58.34 Thomas Kearns Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
8 253 2 03:58.62 Ben Davis U20 Havering
9 257 6 03:58.93 Alec Finch U23 Thurrock / Loughborough Students
10 263 12 03:59.58 Nick Armstrong U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
11 259 8 04:00.61 Ben Brewster Southampton / Police
12 266 15 04:00.91 Jonas Gertsen U20 Denmark
13 256 5 04:02.07 Finn Birnie U17 Newquay & Par / Truro School
14 255 4 04:03.68 Grant Anderson U20 Stockport / Birmingham Uni
15 260 9 04:15.08 Oliver Paulin U23 Coventry / Oxford Uni
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 1500m I (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 268 2 03:59.36 Luke Prior U20 Wells City / Yeovil / St. Mary's Un
2 270 4 03:59.89 Paul Grange V35 Havering / Dagenham 88
3 280 14 04:00.11 Matt Bray U23 Bedford & County
4 281 15 04:02.76 Jed Skilton U17 Poole Ac
5 276 10 04:05.45 Mark Booth Wycombe
6 283 17 04:06.70 Benjamin West U17 Bicester
7 277 11 04:08.37 Chris Prothero Blaenau Gwent / Glamorgan Uni
8 269 3 04:10.06 Ciaran Lewis U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
9 282 16 04:10.38 Timothy Hartley U20 Wigan & District
10 271 5 04:11.64 Charlie Brisley U17 Invicta East Kent
11 279 13 04:15.16 Mukhtar Farah U20 Ealing Southall & Middx / St. Mar
12 273 7 04:16.05 Matthew Richards Swansea / Pembrokeshire
.
. Race : 21 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 297 14 04:09.32 Charlene Thomas V35 Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 286 3 04:15.33 Linn Soderholm U23 Sweden
3 284 1 04:15.61 Ella Mcniven U17 Liverpool H
4 295 12 04:17.36 Jacqueline Fairchild Trafford
5 287 4 04:18.01 Emily Hosker Thornhill Aldershot Farnham & District / N
6 290 7 04:18.25 Tamara Armoush Birchfield H / Jordan
7 285 2 04:18.69 Sylwia Indeka U23 Poland
8 296 13 04:18.84 Charlotte Taylor-green Bristol & West / Mendip
9 298 15 04:19.63 Stephie Pennycook U23 Fife / Edinburgh Uni / Edinburgh Ac
10 294 11 04:21.54 Emily Williams U17 Kettering
11 288 5 04:27.13 Olivia Mason U17 Border
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 300 2 04:22.10 Mary Ann O'sullivan St Abbans / Ireland
2 308 10 04:24.86 Cari Hughes U20 Swansea
3 306 8 04:25.09 Nadia Power U20 Ireland
4 309 11 04:25.49 Kiara Frizelle U17 Cardiff
5 307 9 04:25.52 Lydia Hallam U23 Havering / Birmingham Uni
6 311 13 04:25.95 Emma O'brien U20 Sli Cualann / Ireland
7 313 15 04:26.40 Elina Johansson Sweden
8 305 7 04:26.63 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
9 301 3 04:27.82 Almi Nerurkar U17 Brighton Phoenix
10 303 5 04:30.33 Emily Moyes U20 West Suffolk / St. Mary's Uni
11 299 1 04:30.49 Natalie Weir Derby
12 310 12 04:30.52 Maria Larsen U23 Denmark
13 304 6 04:32.69 Laura-jane Smith Notts / Nottingham Uni
14 312 14 04:33.25 Dani Chattenton U23 Medway & Maidstone / Oxford Uni
.
.
. Race : 27 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 328 15 04:26.79 Beth Barlow U20 Salford H / Trafford
2 325 12 04:27.36 Hannah Hobbs U20 Yate / Westbury
3 323 10 04:27.88 Rosie Johnson U23 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton / Lough
4 321 8 04:29.23 Katie Lowery U20 Warrington Ac
5 317 4 04:29.94 Lucy Robinson U23 Wakefield / Leeds Uni
6 320 7 04:33.13 Zara Knappy U23 Rotherham / Leeds Uni / Keighley &
7 314 1 04:33.19 Izzy Fry U20 Newbury
8 326 13 04:33.75 Sinead Bent U23 Salford H / Trafford
9 324 11 04:38.74 Grace Copeland U17 Wimborne
10 322 9 04:39.41 Aine Cunningham U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
11 315 2 04:41.09 Olivia Allum U17 West Suffolk
12 329 16 04:43.16 Sarah Mackness Notts / Birmingham Uni / Telford Ac
13 327 14 04:43.58 Charlotte Alexander U17 Herne Hill / Crawley
14 318 5 04:45.30 Ellie Wallace U20 Westbury / Yate
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 1500m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 340 11 04:36.11 Laura Nicholson U20 Ireland
2 335 6 04:37.33 Rhiannon Dunlop City Of Portsmouth
3 337 8 04:38.29 Melanie Wilkins Winchester
4 333 4 04:38.87 Stevie Lawrence U23 Croydon / St. Mary's Uni
5 338 9 04:40.29 Abigail Nolan U20 Coventry
6 332 3 04:41.04 Gabi Eglen U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
7 334 5 04:41.15 Tara Bage U20 Brighton Phoenix
8 331 2 04:41.49 Grace Brock U17 Cornwall
9 336 7 04:47.63 Harriet Buswell U23 Leeds City / Leeds Uni
10 330 1 04:52.92 Sara Schou Kristensen U23 Denmark
.
.
. Race : 29 BMC 3000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 351 10 08:03.09 Suldan Hassan U20 Sweden
2 353 12 08:03.84 Philip Sesemann Blackheath & Bromley / Leeds Uni
3 355 14 08:08.62 Doug Musson Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
4 345 4 08:09.30 Graham Rush Cheltenham / Gloucestershire Uni /
5 344 3 08:11.31 Petros Surafel U23 Enfield & Haringey
6 354 13 08:12.45 Ben Alcock Bedford & County / San Francisco
7 348 7 08:13.10 Jayme Rossiter Herne Hill / Clonliffe / Loughborou
8 439 23 08:13.52 Jack Rowe Aldershot
9 352 11 08:19.41 Jamie Dee U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
10 358 17 08:20.19 Dane Blomquist U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
11 356 15 08:20.89 Darragh Mcelhinney U17 Ireland
12 362 21 08:22.57 Tom Austin Poole Ac / St. Mary's Uni
13 359 18 08:25.87 Alex Goodall Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
14 342 1 08:31.78 Ronny Wilson Lincoln Wellington / Sheffield Ha
.
.
. Race : 30 BMC 3000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 350 20 08:19.21 William Fuller U23 Blackheath & Bromley / Loughboro
2 372 10 08:23.02 Jack Douglas U23 Bedford & County / Coventry Uni
3 376 14 08:26.06 Harry Lane Bristol & West / Loughborough Stu
4 365 3 08:28.01 Matthew Grieve Border / Leeds Beckett Uni / Northe
5 377 15 08:28.35 James Straw Lincoln Wellington / Sheffield Ha
6 409 19 08:28.54 Evan Byrne U23 Ireland
7 190 17 08:29.71 Jamie Taylor-caldwell Ealing Southall & Middx / West T
8 368 6 08:30.29 Daniel Owen Cheltenham / Sale Harriers Manche
9 367 5 08:31.51 Robert Smith Notts / Nottingham Uni
10 375 13 08:37.82 Ben Cole Tonbridge / Edinburgh Uni / Swindon
11 371 9 08:43.83 Hugh Sadler U20 Bristol & West / Avon Schs
12 378 16 08:45.95 Kevin Moore Brighton & Hove
13 357 18 08:47.49 John Eves Bedford & County / Dundrum South
14 369 7 08:54.89 Elliot Hind Leighton Buzzard
15 370 8 09:02.12 Mohamed Hashi Ealing Southall & Middx / Greenwi
.
.
. Race : 31 BMC 3000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 390 12 09:07.63 Emelia Gorecka Aldershot Farnham & District / R
2 382 4 09:20.45 Phoebe Law U23 Kingston & Poly
3 389 11 09:25.89 Iona Lake City Of Norwich
4 436 09:26.71 Nicole Taylor U23 Tonbridge / Brighton Uni
5 384 6 09:27.32 Naomi Taschimowitz Shaftesbury Barnet / Ucl
6 391 13 09:28.42 Frida Kristiansson Sweden
7 380 2 09:30.17 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester / St. Ma
8 386 8 09:35.77 Molly Renfer Highgate / Switzerland
9 385 7 09:35.94 Amy Rose Farrell U17 Ireland
10 383 5 09:36.06 Phoebe Barker U20 Tonbridge
11 387 9 09:37.26 Georgia Malir U23 Leeds City / Leeds Uni
12 319 14 09:41.80 Chloe Sharp U20 Dartford H
13 388 10 09:45.28 Jennifer Nesbitt U23 Worcester / Bath Uni
14 381 3 10:04.01 Catrina Thomas U23 Trafford / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 33 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 403 12 14:01.74 Ellis Cross U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
2 401 10 14:02.46 Richard Goodman Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
3 399 8 14:03.87 Matt Bergin Bedford & County / New Mexico Uni
4 421 30 14:06.26 Ben Bradley U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
5 405 14 14:06.95 Mohamud Aadan Thames Valley / South Bank
6 393 2 14:10.78 Alex Dunbar City Of Norwich / Lamar Uni / Rice
7 406 15 14:11.55 Robin Lindgren Sweden
8 404 13 14:15.96 Josh Trigwell Newham & Essex Beagles
9 395 4 14:25.16 Abdishakur Abdulle Hillingdon
10 394 3 14:25.80 Michael Christoforou Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
11 397 6 14:26.20 Owen Hind Kent / West Texas A&m Uni
12 398 7 14:30.64 Emil Danielsson U23 Sweden
13 396 5 14:31.21 Wondiye Fikre Indelbu Leeds City / Ethiopia
14 420 29 14:31.57 Tom Straw Lincoln Wellington
15 402 11 14:33.81 Ben Branagh St. Malachy's / San Jose State
16 392 1 14:37.30 Carl Hardman Salford H / Bolton
17 411 20 14:43.74 Jonathan Poole Serpentine
18 415 24 14:45.82 John Gilbert V35 Kent
19 407 16 14:46.45 Howard Bristow V40 Brighton & Hove / Thames Hare & H
20 413 22 14:48.67 Stuart Spencer Notts / Barrow Runners
21 417 26 14:59.95 Jack Nixon Stockport
22 410 19 15:03.15 Santiago De La Fuente Martin V40 Spain
23 416 25 15:03.68 Eoghan Totten Oxford Uni / Newcastle & District
24 414 23 15:11.48 Abdulqani Sharif U23 Liverpool H / St. Mary's Uni / Alde
25 418 27 15:11.71 David Lewis Reading Ac
26 412 21 15:21.40 Alex Wall-clarke Southampton / Loughborough Studen
27 419 28 15:22.41 Fearghal Curtin U20 Youghal / Ireland
28 408 17 15:56.06 Russell Bentley V35 Kent / Eryri
.
.
. Race : 32 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 433 12 15:16.65 Stephanie Twell Aldershot Farnham & District
2 429 8 15:40.15 Charlotte Arter Cardiff / Eden Runners
3 435 14 15:50.04 Jessica Martin (was Andrews) Aldershot Farnham & District / P
4 431 10 16:02.08 Louise Small Aldershot Farnham & District / S
5 425 4 16:24.82 Sophie Cowper Rotherham / Notts
6 428 7 16:54.36 Katie Bingle Aldershot Farnham & District / S
7 426 5 16:59.45 Charlotte Firth Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
8 434 13 16:59.74 Jodie Judd U20 Chelmsford
9 423 2 17:07.99 Steph Mccall South London / Herne Hill
10 437 16 17:20.34 Bethanie Murray U23 Oxford Uni
11 438 17 17:29.26 Anna Boniface Reading Ac / Brunel Uni London
12 422 1 17:30.30 Elizabeth Apsley U23 Stockport / Cambridge Uni

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013