Watford Grand Prix - 26 May - Results and Report

Races:31
Finishers: 338
PBs 115 (34%)
Power of Ten results: Here

REPORT

800A WOMEN AND MEN

THOSE fellow runners, coaches and athletics fans who saw Alexandra Bell break two minutes for the first time knew they had seen something special.
In what amounted to a solo effort as she alone chased the pacemaker and left her rivals trailing in her wake the Pudsey & Bramley athlete produced one of the best efforts seen on the BMC Grand Prix circuit.
Many of her fellow British internationals, past and present, have tried and failed – albeit very narrowly in many cases – to break two minutes in a women’s only race but it is Bell’s name that will go down into the history books at having achieved that goal for the first time with a personal best of 1mins 59.93secs.
“I had a plan and that was to stick with the pacemaker because I knew from my training I was I good shape,” said Bell.
“I wasn’t sure about running a personal best but I went off hard and kept pushing it as hard as I could to 600 metres and then dug in.
“I am just delighted with the time.”
Remarkably it was Bell’s first race since finishing fifth in the 800m final at the Commonwealth Games in Brisbane on April 13th and suggests there is much more to come from this tough Yorkshire woman as the summer progresses.
But what is certain for now is that Bell has written her name into the BMC history books and the £1,000 bonus she collected for her achievement was thoroughly deserved.
Mari Smith won the race behind her and the trio of Ellie Baker, teenager Keely Hodgkinson and Anna Silvander were all rewarded for giving chase with personal bests with Leigh athlete Hodgkinson also dipping inside the World Junior Championships qualifying standard as she clipped a second off the time she ran at Sportcity.

In the men’s race Zak Curran claimed his first Grand Prix A race victory with an impressive finishing burst to defeat junior Alex Botterill.
Curran was rewarded with a season’s best of 1:47.86 with Botterill clocking a PB of 1:47.95 to dip inside the qualifying standard for the World Junior Championships.
“The Loughborough International (third in 1:48.36) was my first race in 12 months so to run 1:47.86 is another stepping stone,” said Curran, who is now working with coach Craig Winrow.
“The aim for me this summer is get into the Ireland team for the Europeans and to do that I need the A standard of 1:47.12 while there is also a B standard of 1:47.6.”
Former Olympian Michael Rimmer, who has been re-united with coach Norman Poole, got boxed in badly but showed enough to suggest that he will get faster this summer.
Likewise junior Markhim Lonsdale, who was racing his first 800m of the summer, will surely get better and re-discover the form that saw him run 1:46.97 last year and challenge for a place in the GB team for the World Juniors.

1500A WOMEN AND MEN

Zak Curran and Ciara Mageean could well end up team-mates on the Ireland team for the Europeans in Berlin in August if their seasons work out as planned.
University College Dublin student Mageean looked a class act in the 1500m as she powered clear of Jemma Reekie and Jessica Judd in the closing stages to claim her first Grand Prix since 2015 – when she won at Solihull in 4:07.31 – and show just why she is Ireland’s current No 1.
“The pace was a bit slow to start with but I felt strong and can take a lot of positives out of this race,” said Mageean.
Reekie was rewarded with a PB of 4:10.10 in second, slicing almost two seconds off the time she set when winning the Loughborough International and fellow Scot Erin Wallace was also a big winner.
Wallace, who represented Scotland in the triathlon relay at the Commonwealth Games, shaved almost two seconds off her 2017 best set when winning the Commonwealth Youth Games title last year with 4:14.80 to go well inside the World Juniors qualifying target of 4:17.0.
Jamie Williamson also emerged, with a PB of 3:41.59 as he raced to the best win of his career in the men’s 1500m.
In a terrific last lap Williamson just had the edge over early leader Jonathan Hay and Jonathan Davies as he timed his kick to perfection to hit the front in the final 50 metres.
“That is three seconds off my PB but that was set two years ago so I was hoping for something quick this evening,” said Williamson.
“I was injured for most of 2017 but recently my training has been going really well and I have been doing PB sessions so I knew there was something fast there.
“That is my first Grand Prix victory of any sort and definitely one of my best wins ever.”
Hay only missed his PB by 0.43secs but there were PBs for the next three runners home – Andrew Smith, Kieran Wood and Kieran Kelly.

5000A WOMEN AND MEN

Having a pacemaker of the quality of Charlene Thomas was not an opportunity that Emily Hosker Thornhill was going to miss as she set out to attack her PB of 16:32.59 set on her debut last year.
Both women did their jobs to perfection Thomas taking Thornhill into new territory as she maintained her form and rhythm superbly and had enough to produce a strong last lap to not only break 16 minutes but also smash her PB with a winning time of 15:57.35.
“I am really happy with that,” said Thornhill.
“I had a PB of 15:59 on the road for 5k so I knew the time was there but I had a bad run at the BUCS Championships and only managed 16:40.
“I knew I had to give it a go this evening as conditions were perfect and Charlene was amazing so many thanks to her.
“It is only my third ever 5000m on the track but I now feel I am on my way and will only get better.”
Nine of the 15 finishers clocked lifetime bests with runner-up Charlotte Christensen, Nicole Taylor and Lucy Reid all breaking 16mins 30secs.
The men also took full advantage of the best conditions of the meeting as it came to a close with 10 of the 18 finishers setting PBs.
English National and Inter Counties Cross Country champion Mahamed Mahamed was one of those as he ran inside 14 minutes for the first time but it wasn’t enough to earn him victory as Kieran Clements kicked hard to claim a morale-boosting victory in 13:54.86.
“That last lap was a good battle and I was pleased to be able to run 59/60 seconds to hold off Mahamed, who has had a great winter,” said Clements.
“I knew I couldn’t let him go past me because if that happened the race would be lost so I was working really hard to keep him behind me.
“That’s my first BMC race for about six years and it feels good to be back.”
Bradley Goater also broke 14 minutes with 13:58.77 to improve his PB.

3000A STEEPLECHASE WOMEN & MEN

In her first steeplechase since placing eighth in the Commonwealth Games Iona Lake led from gun to tape for an emphatic victory in 10:12.71
“I have had a few setbacks since the Commonwealths with illness and injury so this felt hard,” said Lake.
“But I wanted to race to see where I am at with my fitness and I was concentrating more upon technique than chasing a time. It was good to get out there and start clearing some barriers.”
Further down the field four of the seven runners posted personal bests.
In contrast the men’s race saw one of the closest finishes of the meeting as Chris Perry unleashed a terrific burst to snatch victory from Henry Hayes virtually on the line by just six one-hundredths of a second.
“I thought Henry had gone at 200m to go but with the ‘chase you can never tell so I gave it everything and just got him,” said Perry.
“I am happy with that and it is something to build upon.”
American Hayes was rewarded with a PB in second.

Videos
On the night live coverage & videos of the races can be found at VINCO

Sponsorship
We are pleased to announce that the Men’s 5000m and Women’s 1500m are being sponsored by New Balance. The BMC is delighted to be supported by such a renowned brand.
The Men’s 1500m is being sponsored by Oxy Hood. The benefits of living and training at altitude are well documented. Ray Matthew had developed Oxy Hood altitude tent which provides an altitude simulation for athletes.

. Race : 13 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 2 2 01:47.86 Zak Curran Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
2 1 1 01:47.95 Alex Botterill U20 City Of York / Blackheath & Broml
3 6 6 01:48.39 Michael Rimmer Liverpool Pembroke Sefton
4 3 3 01:48.71 Canaan Solomon U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / St.
5 8 8 01:48.74 Spencer Thomas U23 Brighton Phoenix
6 4 4 01:49.06 Joseph Reid U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
7 7 7 01:49.63 Finley Bigg U23 Brighton Phoenix
8 9 9 01:50.30 Markhim Lonsdale U20 Crook
9 5 5 01:53.63 Alexander Birkett U20 Kendal
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 12 3 01:49.05 Ben Greenwood U23 Perth Strathtay / Tulsa Uni
2 10 1 01:49.32 Max Wharton U23 Liverpool H / St. Mary's Uni
3 16 7 01:49.45 Jacob Brown U23 Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
4 13 4 01:50.06 Ricky Lutakome U20 Sutton & District / Blackheath &
5 18 9 01:50.14 Ben Waterman Ealing Southall & Middx / Run Fas
6 15 6 01:50.43 Nicholas Landeau Ealing Southall & Middx / Trinida
7 14 5 01:51.33 Will Crisp U20 Swindon
8 17 8 01:51.41 Josh Carr Thames Hare & Hounds / Cambridge
9 11 2 01:52.10 Luke Jones U23 Tamworth / Birmingham Uni
10 19 10 01:53.78 Harry Fisher Southampton / Cardiff Met Uni
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 22 3 01:51.60 Thomas Randolph U20 Tamworth / St. Mary's Uni
2 26 7 01:51.73 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochda
3 20 1 01:51.87 Ben Brunswick U23 Dorking & Mole Valley / Mancheste
4 23 4 01:51.87 Rasmus Kisel U23 Cambridge Uni / Estonia
5 21 2 01:52.09 Edward Dodd City Of Portsmouth / Portsmouth U
6 28 9 01:52.29 Elliot Slade Cardiff / Villanova
7 27 8 01:52.43 Cameron Bell U20 Hallamshire
8 24 5 01:53.28 Charlie Baldwin Crawley / St. Mary's Uni
9 29 10 01:54.29 Cameron Steven U20 Lasswade / George Mason Uni
10 25 6 01:54.70 James Habergham U23 Halifax / Leeds Beckett Uni / Black
11 30 11 01:57.12 Tiarnan Crorken U20 Preston / Liverpool John Moores U
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 38 8 01:51.09 Oliver Dustin U20 Border
2 40 10 01:52.17 Alex Gruen U23 Mk Distance Project / Oxford Uni /
3 34 4 01:52.35 Dan Wilde U20 Taunton / Loughborough Students
4 31 1 01:52.56 James Downing U23 Harrow / Brunel Uni London
5 36 6 01:52.60 Daniel Mees U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Kent Uni
6 33 3 01:52.95 Callum Crawford-walker U23 Annadale / St. Mary's Uni / Nene Va
7 35 5 01:53.22 Harry Russell U23 Newbury / Sheffield Uni / Mansfield
8 37 7 01:53.63 Callum Dodds U20 Enfield & Haringey
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 48 8 01:51.70 John Cove U23 Cardiff / Brunel Uni London
2 45 5 01:52.36 Simon Coppard U20 Tonbridge
3 49 9 01:52.44 Victor Nutakor Newham & Essex Beagles
4 43 3 01:52.72 Thomas Fulton U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
5 50 10 01:52.76 Christopher Thornley Bedford & County
6 46 6 01:53.61 Caspar Eliot Bristol & West / Oxford Uni
7 42 2 01:54.08 Hugo Fleming Walton / Ucl / Kingston & Poly
8 47 7 01:55.16 Charlie Thurstan V40 Birchfield H / Midland Masters
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 54 4 01:55.14 Harry Richardson U20 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
2 58 8 01:55.70 Aaron Brown V35 Tipton / Veterans
3 52 2 01:56.49 Ben Murphy U23 Tonbridge / Kent Uni
4 56 6 01:56.53 Daniel Neal U23 Preston / Nottingham Trent Uni
5 59 9 01:56.96 Daniel Richards U23 Orion / Leeds Uni
6 391 7 01:57.63 Finn Hutton U23 Havering
7 53 3 01:59.97 Kevin Bell Liverpool H
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 61 2 01:54.90 Johnathan Morgan Newport
2 63 4 01:54.93 Jonathon Beharrell U23 Sheffield & Dearne / St. Mary's U
3 66 8 01:55.35 Liam Holbrook U23 Hillingdon
4 65 7 01:56.01 Chris Monk Mansfield
5 67 9 01:56.23 Harry Wells U20 Gloucester
6 62 3 01:56.66 Ben Deasy U20 Ireland
7 64 5 01:56.88 Liam Blackwell U17 Preston
8 60 1 01:57.17 Tom Syckelmoore Basingstoke & Mid Hants
9 73 6 01:57.29 Kieron Connor U23 Croydon
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 76 9 01:55.72 Paul Grange V35 Havering / Dagenham 88
2 74 7 01:55.77 Nick Armstrong U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
3 68 1 01:55.94 Laurance Edwards U17 Harrow
4 70 3 01:56.76 Louis Hazel U23 Luton
5 75 8 01:56.83 Ted Ntibazonkiza Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m I (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 82 6 01:55.94 Beck Grover U23 Herts Phoenix
2 80 4 01:56.13 Dan Riddington U23 Bracknell Ac
3 78 2 01:56.14 Jacob Pickering U23 Cheltenham / Birmingham Uni
4 390 8 01:56.57 Dean Smith City Of Portsmouth
5 81 5 01:57.72 Adam Day U20 Chiltern / Buckinghamshire Schs
6 83 7 01:57.86 Oliver Hall U17 Bracknell Ac
7 77 1 02:00.81 Jonathan Hiorns Notts
8 79 3 02:02.05 Oli Lum U23 Bracknell Ac / Cardiff Met Uni
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m J (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 89 6 01:58.85 Tom Guy City Of Stoke / St. Mary's Uni
2 86 3 01:59.30 James Hancock U23 Sutton & District / Exeter Uni / Cr
3 88 5 01:59.34 Mark Cottam U23 Bristol & West / Birmingham Uni
4 84 1 01:59.53 Cameron Reid U17 Chiltern
5 85 2 01:59.56 Tom Powell Bedford & County / Bedfordshire U
6 91 8 02:00.29 Harry Tullett U20 Chelmsford
7 90 7 02:02.85 Matthew Lloyd Preston
8 87 4 02:05.67 Brodie Denholm U20 Brighton Phoenix / Oxford Uni
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 96 5 01:59.93 Alexandra Bell Pudsey & Bramley / Leeds Beckett
2 94 3 02:03.41 Mari Smith U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
3 98 7 02:03.87 Ellie Baker U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
4 100 9 02:04.26 Keely Hodgkinson U17 Leigh
5 93 2 02:05.23 Anna Silvander Stockport / Sweden
6 92 1 02:05.39 Ciara Everard University College Dublin / Irela
7 95 4 02:07.55 Emily Williams U17 Kettering
8 99 8 02:09.07 Isabelle Boffey U20 Enfield & Haringey
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 105 5 02:07.39 Khahisa Mhlanga U20 Chelmsford
2 102 2 02:08.65 Emily Dudgeon Edinburgh Ac / Dundee Uni / Team Ed
3 104 4 02:08.94 Jo Keane U20 Ennis Track / Ireland
4 101 1 02:09.20 Gabrielle Coveney Ealing Southall & Middx / Windsor
5 106 6 02:09.83 Charlotte Taylor-green Bristol & West / Mendip
6 108 8 02:10.80 Bethan Morley U17 Ilkley
7 107 7 02:11.51 Joceline Monteiro Chelmsford / Herts Phoenix / Portug
8 103 3 02:12.08 Katy-ann Mcdonald U20 Blackheath & Bromley
9 109 9 02:15.94 Stephanie Moss U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 111 2 02:08.52 Georgia Yearby Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 112 3 02:09.11 Cara Anderson Perth Strathtay / Derby Uni
3 116 7 02:09.32 Annie Testar U17 Stroud
4 115 6 02:10.50 Anna Clark U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bat
5 117 8 02:10.59 Izzy Parry-jones U23 Swansea
6 113 4 02:10.82 Darcey Lonsdale U17 Preston
7 118 9 02:11.22 Sara Busic U17 Norway
8 114 5 02:11.56 Kate Seary U23 Cardiff / Birmingham Uni
9 110 1 02:13.25 Danielle Webb U23 Liverpool H / Loughborough Studen
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 122 4 02:10.71 Laura O'connor Harrow
2 121 3 02:11.45 Rebecca Bullock U20 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
3 119 1 02:12.62 Isobel Ives U23 Basildon / Bath Uni
4 123 5 02:12.97 Georgina Russell Southampton / Charleston
5 125 7 02:13.17 Fiona De Mauny V35 Herne Hill
6 124 6 02:13.39 Katie Allen Birchfield H
7 126 8 02:14.05 Elizabeth Bentham U17 Luton
8 120 2 02:17.49 Bettina Rottweiler Harrow / Ucl / Germany
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 129 3 02:12.68 Maya Todd Mcintyre U17 Rushcliffe / Newark Ac
2 132 6 02:12.71 Natalie Bretherton U23 Camberley / Bristol Uni / Woking
3 130 4 02:15.25 Amber Wallace Harrow / Brunel Uni London
4 131 5 02:17.54 Tallulah Jeffes U17 Winchester
5 127 1 02:19.85 Annie Duffy U17 Preston
6 128 2 02:20.52 Megan Ellison U20 Nene Valley
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC Oxy Hood 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 150 17 03:41.59 Jamie Williamson U23 Springburn / Lac Quelle Furth / Lou
2 141 8 03:42.32 Jonathan Davies Reading Ac / Birmingham Uni
3 142 9 03:42.56 Jonathan Hay Aldershot Farnham & District
4 135 2 03:42.75 Andrew Smith Pudsey & Bramley / York St John U
5 144 11 03:43.13 Kieran Wood Cambridge & Coleridge / Cardiff M
6 140 7 03:43.24 Kieran Kelly Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
7 145 12 03:43.68 Tom Lancashire Bolton
8 151 18 03:46.29 Kieran Reilly Tonbridge / Eastern Michigan / Loug
9 143 10 03:47.09 Guy Smith Swansea / Cardiff Uni
10 148 15 03:47.32 Jack Crabtree U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
11 146 13 03:47.35 George Duggan U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
12 136 3 03:47.35 Jonathan Tobin U23 Swansea / Sheffield Uni
13 134 1 03:47.47 Ryan Driscoll Tonbridge / San Francisco Uni
14 138 5 03:47.57 John Sanderson Guildford & Godalming / Windsor S
15 149 16 03:47.97 Adam Moore U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC Oxy Hood 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 155 4 03:45.22 Sol Sweeney U23 Perth Strathtay / Glasgow Uni
2 165 14 03:46.65 Phil Norman Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Nor
3 158 7 03:50.02 David Horniman Trafford
4 166 15 03:50.13 Declan Neary U23 City Of York / Brighton Uni / Brigh
5 163 12 03:50.14 Dominic Brown Tonbridge / Sheffield Uni
6 156 5 03:50.52 Daniel Lawton U23 Trafford / Leeds Beckett Uni
7 153 2 03:50.71 Piers Copeland U23 Wimborne / Cardiff Met Uni / Bourne
8 159 8 03:50.94 Joshua Lay U20 Rugby & Northampton
9 152 1 03:51.19 Jacques Maurice U20 Harrogate
10 161 10 03:51.82 Luke Duffy U20 Mansfield
11 162 11 03:52.27 Josh Trigwell Newham & Essex Beagles
12 164 13 03:53.12 Jonathon Roberts Southampton / Southampton Uni
13 157 6 03:53.28 Paulos Surafel U23 Thames Valley / St. Mary's Uni
14 167 16 03:58.86 Matt Bray U23 Bedford & County
15 160 9 04:00.51 Ben Potrykus U23 Pitreavie / Heriot-watt Uni
16 168 17 04:03.34 Joseph Tuffin U20 Rushcliffe / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC Oxy Hood 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 182 14 03:52.45 Linton Taylor Newark Ac / New Mexico Uni
2 178 10 03:53.01 Tom Frith Southend / City University London
3 173 5 03:53.28 Max Jones U20 Basildon / Havering
4 175 7 03:54.25 Callum Jones Newquay & Par / Bristol Uni
5 172 4 03:54.38 Robert Warner Blackburn / Loughborough Students
6 185 17 03:54.97 Joshua Schofield U23 City Of York / Leeds Beckett Uni /
7 184 16 03:55.20 James Vincent U20 Cardiff
8 176 8 03:55.44 Grant Muir Giffnock North / Glasgow Caledoni
9 177 9 03:55.68 James Coxon Kingston & Poly / Cambridge Uni
10 179 11 03:57.82 Colin O'mara United States
11 171 3 03:58.94 Tom Richardson Basildon / Boise State Uni
.
.
. Race : 27 BMC Oxy Hood 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 188 3 03:54.31 Ryan Page U23 Lincoln Wellington
2 192 7 03:54.48 Grant Anderson U23 Stockport / Birmingham Uni
3 199 14 03:54.94 Alasdair Kinloch U20 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
4 190 5 03:55.36 John Howorth U20 Team Bath
5 187 2 03:55.96 Patrick Macgabhann U23 Ireland
6 200 15 03:56.10 Max Heyden U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
7 198 13 03:56.35 Jake Lonsdale U20 Preston / George Mason Uni
8 189 4 03:56.87 Stephen Mears Charnwood / Loughborough Students
9 186 1 03:57.19 Mike Cummings Herne Hill / Hardley
10 191 6 03:57.89 Thomas Patrick U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
11 194 9 03:58.15 Stephen Morris Cardiff / Dsw Para Academy
12 201 16 04:01.81 Thomas Rogerson U23 Liverpool H / Manchester Metropol
13 193 8 04:08.74 Michael Harrison Bedford & County / Bedfordshire U
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC Oxy Hood 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 209 8 03:52.15 Mark Pearce U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
2 229 3 03:53.11 Adrian Bailes Birtley / Durham Uni
3 216 15 03:54.36 Hugh Sadler U20 Bristol & West / Avon Schs
4 211 10 03:55.94 Ben Harding Kent
5 202 1 03:56.19 Alex Robinson Hercules Wimbledon / Durham Uni
6 212 11 03:56.57 Frederick Slemeck Hercules Wimbledon / Leeds Uni / Ba
7 213 12 03:56.76 Luke Cotter Rotherham / Oxford Uni
8 203 2 03:56.81 Ciaran Lewis U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
9 223 7 03:57.59 Harrison Smith U20 Basildon
10 206 5 03:58.11 Brian Maguire U20 Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
11 207 6 03:59.19 Luke Prior U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / Y
12 205 4 04:01.21 Daniel Carpenter U23 Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
13 242 17 04:02.82 Mohamed Hashi Ealing Southall & Middx
14 217 16 04:04.33 Norman Shreeve Cambridge & Coleridge / Cambridge
15 210 9 04:04.95 Sergio Argul Saneustaquio U20 Birmingham Uni / Spain
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC Oxy Hood 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 231 14 03:54.93 Tom Eames U20 Brighton & Hove
2 218 1 03:56.85 Thomas Gostelow U20 Charnwood
3 220 3 03:57.22 Jed Skilton U20 Poole Ac
4 234 17 03:57.78 Benjamin West U20 Bicester
5 224 7 03:57.98 Alex Johnston U20 Pitreavie
6 225 8 03:58.09 James Heneghan U20 Winchester / Cardiff Uni
7 219 2 03:58.39 Callum Abberley U20 Burton
7 221 4 03:58.39 Matthew Revier Southampton
9 232 15 03:58.47 Elliot Richards U23 Cardiff / Birmingham Uni
10 228 11 03:58.82 Macgregor Cox Aldershot Farnham & District / C
11 227 10 03:59.53 Jack Goodwin Bedford & County
12 230 13 03:59.55 Peter Cameron Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni
13 233 16 03:59.63 Kian Davis U20 Preston
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC Oxy Hood 1500m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 246 12 03:58.53 Conor Smith U20 Swansea / Swansea Uni
2 244 10 03:59.86 Robert Bough U23 Edinburgh Ac / Birmingham Uni
3 238 4 04:00.80 Elliot Lawrence U20 Swansea
4 241 7 04:00.95 Dominic Smith U20 Swansea
5 243 9 04:01.42 Kieran Reay Birtley / Leeds Beckett Uni
6 245 11 04:02.50 Matthew Fuller U20 Sheffield & Dearne
7 239 5 04:03.39 Simon Dill Swindon / St. Mary's Uni
8 248 14 04:03.53 Tom Bowerman Aldershot Farnham & District / S
9 251 17 04:03.81 Niall Higham U20 Preston
10 236 2 04:06.50 Lewis Sternkopf U20 Worcester / Swansea Uni
11 240 6 04:08.80 Daniel Kennedy Blackheath & Bromley
12 235 1 04:09.63 Amittai Ben-israel U23 Coventry / Coventry Uni / Coventry
13 247 13 04:11.02 Archie Banks U20 Charnwood
14 237 3 04:11.60 Chris Thornton Skyrac
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC New Balance.1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 259 8 04:09.11 Ciara Mageean University College Dublin / Irela
2 255 4 04:10.10 Jemma Reekie U23 Kilbarchan
3 261 10 04:12.58 Jessica Judd Chelmsford / Loughborough Student
4 254 3 04:14.80 Erin Wallace U20 Giffnock North
5 257 6 04:16.21 Amy Griffiths U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / L
6 260 9 04:17.49 Amelia Quirk U20 Bracknell Ac
7 253 2 04:19.03 Sophie Connor Shaftesbury Barnet
8 256 5 04:24.42 Amy O'donoghue Emerald / Ireland
9 262 11 04:25.08 Kelly Neely V35 City Of Lisburn / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 28 BMC New Balance.1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 277 15 04:20.92 Naomi Lang U20 Aberdeen / Edinburgh Uni
2 268 6 04:21.38 Gemma Holloway U23 Lincoln Wellington
3 274 12 04:22.66 Lilly Coward U23 Invicta East Kent / St. Mary's Un
4 263 1 04:23.81 Lucy Crookes Leeds City
5 269 7 04:24.57 Dani Chattenton U23 Mk Distance Project / Oxford Uni
6 270 8 04:25.34 Lydia Hallam U23 Havering / Birmingham Uni
7 292 14 04:26.94 Georgia Rothwell U20 City Of York
8 265 3 04:27.10 Georgia Malir U23 Leeds City / Leeds Uni
9 271 9 04:27.20 Laura Brenton Southampton
10 273 11 04:27.68 Chloe Bradley Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Lou
11 275 13 04:27.77 Lucy Robinson U23 Wakefield / Leeds Uni
12 278 16 04:29.12 Julia Paternain U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
13 272 10 04:29.19 Eloise Walker U20 Edinburgh Ac
14 267 5 04:33.50 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
15 266 4 04:37.47 Charlotte Alexander U17 Herne Hill / Crawley
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC New Balance.1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 290 12 04:30.79 Chloe Sharp U20 Central Park
2 282 4 04:30.96 Charlotte Dannatt U20 Camberley / Oxford Uni / Woking
3 288 8 04:32.37 Suzannah Monk Guildford & Godalming / Loughboro
4 286 04:33.75 Sinead Bent U23 Salford H / Trafford
5 289 11 04:35.30 Grace Copeland U20 Wimborne
6 281 3 04:35.41 Rhiannon Dunlop City Of Portsmouth / Shaftesbury
7 287 9 04:36.47 Madeleine Johnson U17 Dorchester
8 283 5 04:37.33 Zoe Wassell U20 Stroud / Loughborough Students
9 279 1 04:38.31 Grace Brock U20 Cornwall Ac
10 293 15 04:41.35 Lia Radus U17 Shaftesbury Barnet
11 291 13 04:41.81 Zara Knappy Rotherham / Leeds Uni / Keighley &
12 280 2 04:45.93 Faye Ireland U20 Liverpool H
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC New Balance.1500m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 303 10 04:31.95 India Pentland U17 Darlington H
2 304 11 04:32.53 Emily Ruane U23 Herts Phoenix / Cambridge Uni
3 308 15 04:33.61 Nancie Bowley U20 Reading Ac
4 297 4 04:33.99 Cyane Robinson U20 Rotherham
5 298 5 04:36.62 Laura Gent Aldershot Farnham & District / B
6 299 6 04:39.08 Shannon Flockhart U17 Huntingdonshire
7 306 13 04:39.12 Zoe Doyle V35 Wycombe / Belgrave / Veterans
8 295 2 04:39.44 Tara Bage U23 Brighton Phoenix / Ucl / Highgate
9 307 14 04:39.49 Abigail Nolan U20 Coventry / St. Mary's Uni
10 300 7 04:40.03 Samantha Mason U17 Salford H / Trafford
11 302 9 04:43.14 Abigail Durand U17 North Norfolk Harriers
12 296 3 04:44.97 Jessica Spilsbury U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
13 294 1 04:52.90 Grace Smith U17 Leicester
14 305 12 04:53.54 Meg Ormond U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
.
.
. Race : 30 BMC New Balance.5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 320 12 13:54.86 Kieran Clements Shaftesbury Barnet
2 314 6 13:55.21 Mahamed Mahamed U23 Southampton / Southampton Solent
3 316 8 13:58.77 Bradley Goater Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
4 310 2 14:04.66 Phillip Crout Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
5 312 4 14:05.84 Jack Martin Stockport
6 322 14 14:10.26 Adam Hickey Southend
7 319 11 14:12.71 Dominic Nolan Croydon / Loughborough Students
8 323 15 14:14.29 Chris Parr Gateshead
9 318 10 14:17.96 Tom Mortimer U20 Stroud / Loughborough Students
10 313 5 14:23.62 John Millar U23 Ipswich / Bath Uni
11 331 23 14:36.62 Matthew Grieve Border / Leeds Beckett Uni / Northe
12 328 20 14:39.17 Paul O'donnell U23 Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
13 329 21 14:43.45 Jack Macgabhann U23 Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
14 324 16 14:45.27 Alexander Lepretre Barnet / St. Mary's Uni / Shaftesbu
15 309 1 14:48.13 William Mycroft Enfield & Haringey / Sheffield Un
16 315 7 14:51.70 Thomas Moran Ireland
17 326 18 14:53.15 Karl Darcy Bolton
18 325 17 14:57.50 Will Beauchamp Salford H / Manchester Metropolit
.
.
. Race : 29 BMC New Balance.5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 345 14 14:45.48 Ryan Burling Guernsey / Herne Hill
2 343 12 14:48.37 Thomas Butler U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
3 346 15 14:52.14 Harry Halford U23 Birchfield H / Coventry Uni
4 337 6 14:53.18 Elliot Dee U20 Bedford & County
5 333 2 14:56.71 William Rawson U23 Leigh / Manchester Metropolitan U
6 334 3 14:59.96 Ed Banks Birchfield H
7 392 24 15:02.77 Josh Lunn Bedford & Co
8 342 11 15:04.12 Brahma Pochee Highgate
9 353 22 15:06.79 Daniel Owen Cheltenham / Sale Harriers Manche
10 350 19 15:13.35 Callum O'neill U23 Newbury / Birmingham Uni
11 349 18 15:14.90 Steven Phillips Southampton
12 340 9 15:17.67 Niall Sheehan Newham & Essex Beagles / Herne Hi
13 341 10 15:18.97 David Long Bournemouth
14 332 1 15:20.82 Richard De-camps Cheltenham
15 344 13 15:23.61 Rob Mctaggart Bournemouth / Poole Ac
16 336 5 15:29.85 Charlie Haywood Highgate / Ucl
17 338 7 15:47.18 Kirk Smith Oxford Uni / United States
18 352 21 15:55.65 Shaun Smith U23 Kingston Upon Hull / St. Mary's U
.
.
. Race : 31 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 368 14 15:57.35 Emily Hosker Thornhill Aldershot Farnham & District / S
2 358 4 16:06.86 Charlotte Christensen Cambridge & Coleridge
3 362 8 16:17.35 Becky Rigby Preston / Sheffield Uni
4 356 2 16:17.57 Nicole Taylor Tonbridge / Brighton Uni
5 369 15 16:20.70 Lucy Reid Tonbridge / Durham Uni
6 367 13 16:34.88 Abbie Donnelly U23 Lincoln Wellington / Loughborough
7 357 3 16:45.55 Meghan Ryan Ireland
8 365 11 16:47.24 Abigail Howarth Leigh / Cardiff Uni / Wigan & Distr
9 360 6 16:51.43 Sarah Astin City Of Norwich / Virginia Uni / Al
10 366 12 16:54.07 Naomi Taschimowitz Shaftesbury Barnet / Ucl
11 359 5 17:05.65 Sarah Mercier Guernsey
12 361 7 17:20.89 Fiona Clinton Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
13 370 16 17:25.98 Fian Sweeney U23 Birchfield H / Exeter Uni / Ireland
14 371 17 17:28.58 Jenny Blizard V40 Rotherham / Doncaster
15 355 1 18:02.92 Olivia Stones U20 Leigh
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 375 4 09:05.60 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
2 380 9 09:05.66 Henry Hayes U23 United States
3 379 8 09:10.37 Rory Chesser Ennis Track / Newham & Essex Beag
4 373 2 09:11.42 Matthew Seddon U23 Bracknell Ac / Cardiff Met Uni
5 377 6 09:23.27 Daniel Eckersley Kingston & Poly / Isle Of Wight
6 382 11 09:34.91 James Beeks U23 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
7 376 5 09:37.08 Miles Chandler U23 Bristol & West / Oxford Uni
8 378 7 09:37.94 Paul Pruzina U23 Ballydrain / Cambridge Uni / Irelan
9 374 3 09:55.67 Michael Ellis U23 Tonbridge / Sheffield Hallam Uni
10 372 1 11:04.30 Neil Phillips V35 Kent
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 3000SCW A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 388 6 10:12.71 Iona Lake City Of Norwich
2 384 2 10:24.82 Nicole Roberts Birchfield H
3 386 4 10:54.69 Katie Ingle Royal Sutton Coldfield
4 387 5 11:02.57 Emily Bullis Basildon / Manchester Metropolita
5 389 7 11:12.02 Anna Sharp U23 Southampton / Oxford Uni
6 383 1 11:12.50 Ella Shirley U23 Notts / Birmingham Uni
7 385 3 11:14.24 Rebecca Berger-north Bracknell Ac / Nottingham Uni

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013