Loughborough Grand Prix - 15 June - Results and Report

Races:26
Finishers: 327
PBs 112 (34%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Photos
Photos from the meeting can be found HERE

Report
A new UK Age 17 record by Max Burgin was the highlight of the second BMC Grand Prix of the season at Loughborough University.
Eclipsing a time set by Steve Ovett almost 46 years ago speaks volumes of the achievement by 17-year-old Burgin, who won the A race in a time of 1min 46.80secs.
The time also lifted Burgin to seventh in the UK All-Time Under 20 men’s Rankings – with another two seasons for him to make further progress in that list.
The 5000m incorporated the trials for the European U23 and U20 Championships and Emile Cairness’ victory in a personal best of 13: 50.58 gave him the qualifying standard for that distance as well as the 10,000m.
Other runners celebrating wins that confirmed selection for Sweden include Rory Leonard (U20 men), Jodie Judd (U23 women) and Izzy Fry (U20 women).
In the men’s 800m B race runner-up Daniel Joyce went top of the UK U17 Rankings with a PB of 1:50.02.


MEN’S 800M A-B

Max Burgin’s start to the season had been delayed by an adductor muscle injury but you wouldn’t have known from the way he won this race.
The 17-year-old Halifax athlete was the only runner in the field to follow the pacemaker through the bell in 52.40secs with Markhim Lonsdale and Canaan Solomon, who failed to finish, 10 metres adrift.
Even with the pacemaker out of the way Burgin didn’t falter on that second lap maintaining his form all the way to the finish line in a superb personal best.
“I am quite shocked to be honest as I never thought I would come out and run that fast today,” said Burgin.
“I didn’t have a plan as such but decided after 100 metres to go with the pacemaker because a gap was starting to open up. I stuck to him and we went through the bell in around 52.5secs.
“I didn’t realise there was such a big gap behind me and I just concentrated on finishing strong. I am delighted and I am feeling very positive now.”
Not many runners move down the distances as they get older but William Onek of Sale Manchester Harriers is an exception.
When this 30-year-old later-starter joined Norman Poole’s coaching group last year he was running 31mins 39secs for 10k on the road. On Saturday he won the B race in a PB of 1:50.06.
“Racing 800m is painful but more fun that 10k!” said Onek.
“When I got to 600m I thought I could win this so I am delighted. Now I want to go sub 1mins 50secs.”
Chasing him home Daniel Joyce went top of the UK U17 Rankings with a PB of 1:50.02 as he sliced 0.4secs off his best.

MEN’S 800M C-G

Sweden’s Anton Axelsson celebrated his Grand Prix debut with victory in the C race with a PB of 1:51.54 as he sharpened up for a 1500m in the Stockholm Grand Prix this week.
Will Snook finally seems to have shaken off a heel injury as he earned a confidence-boosting victory in the D race.
“I was a bit nervous as it was my first race but I seem to have come through okay,” said Snook.
As the rain stopped and the wind died down the winners of the E, F and G races all took advantage as they clocked personal bests.
Oxford University’s Sam Brown-Araujo won the E race in 1:55.50 while James Henegan of Southampton was the F winner in 1:53.06 and led the top eight finishers to lifetime bests including teenager Ryan Elston of the local Charnwood club as his 1:55.1l lifted him to eighth in the UK U17 Rankings.
Winner of the G race was Oliver Park of Cambridge & Coleridge in 1:54.92, just ahead of another Charnwood runner in teenager Seamas Hurst with a PB of 1:56.77.

MEN’S 1500M
Adam Fogg confirmed after this debut A event victory that he has dual eligibility for Australia and Great Britain.
“I was born in Warwick and my parents moved to Australia when I was seven,” said Fogg.
“I have Australian and British passports and having recently turned 20 I have come back here in May to race and see if I could get the European U23 Championships qualifying standard of 3mins 41secs.
“But I am flying home to Brisbane in July before then heading off to America to start a sports scholarship at Drake University.”
Fogg, who set his PB of 3:44.06 at the Australian Championships in April, was happy with his first Grand Prix victory.
“It would have been nice to have been a little faster but I had to work hard for that so I am happy enough,” added Fogg.
In the supporting races Josh Trigwell and James McCrae both dipped under 3mins 50sec sin the B race while Invicta East Kent junior Matthew Stonier sliced just over three seconds from his PB to win the C race in 3:50.42 and lift him to 11th in the UK U20 Rankings.
Ben Bradley enjoyed a confidence-boosting win the D race and will switch back to the 5000m at Watford as he attacks his PB of 13:58.84 and there were PBs for Charlie Eastaugh (3:54.59) and Alfie Manthorpe (3:59.42), going under four minutes for the first time, as they won the F and G races.

MEN’S 5000M
Leeds City athlete Emile Cairess looked a class act in the A race as he covered all the early moves and then remorselessly drove on the pace in the closing stages to run the legs off his rivals.
His victory in a PB of 13:50.58 dipped well inside the qualifying standard of 13mins 53secs for the European Under 23 Championships. Cairess already has the qualifying mark for the 10,000m which he ran in Spain, in April.
“I wanted it fast but the conditions were a bit windy down the back straight so it didn’t feel like it was happening,” said Cairess.
“But I am happy to win with a PB and it was a decent performance.”
With the UK Under 20 trials incorporated into the event there was plenty of drama in the B race with all the leading British runners on the start line.
Morpeth’s Rory Leonard had the qualifying standard after a successful debut at Sportcity so his tactics were focussed on beating all his rivals which he did with another well judged performance.
Starting cautiously he moved his way trough the field and in a strong last two laps consolidated third place overall after a good tussle on the last lap with Luke Betts, as the pair chased after Dane Blomquist.
“I knew what I had to do so kept a close eye on all my rivals,” said Leonard.
“It is great to finish top junior and hopefully I will now be named in the team. I just love this distance.”
Oliver Barbaresi of Thames Valley worked hard in the closing stages but agonisingly fell 1.74secs short of the qualifying standard as he clocked a PB of 14:21.75.
Cheltenham’s Dan Owen, who won the 2000m steeplechase at Sportcity, sprinted clear of Shane Robinson on the last lap to win the D race in 14:48.68.
“I just missed my PB which is a shame as I think I am in better shape than that and had I got into the C race I would have probably broken it,” said Owen.
But 11 of the 21 finishers did record PBs and in total the four men’s races served up 31 lifetime bests from 79 finishers in addition to 29 season’s bests.


WOMEN’S 800M A-B

A year ago Kirsty Frazer was winning the 800m C race at Sportcity so it is a measure of her progress that she claimed her first A race victory at Loughborough – and marked the occasion with a personal best.
The Preston runner carved 3.54secs off her personal best, set in the semi finals of the BUCS Championships, with a well-judged effort that arguably gave the 23-year-old the best win of her career.
And for the first time in years Frazer is looking forward to the future with some relish.
“Over the past five years I have had injuries on and off all the time, I have been very injury prone,” admitted Frazer.
“That is why I am so happy because I just did not expect it at all. With a PB over 1500m at Stretford recently plus a medal at the BUCS and victory in the Northerns I am enjoying some good form.
“Hopefully I can go faster over 800m in the next Grand Prix meeting at Watford.”
Ireland’s Louise Shanahan achieved her country’s B standard for the European U23 Championships as she won the B race in a PB of 2:08.04 so is hoping that might be enough to earn her a place on the team for Sweden.
“Two other girls have the A standard of 2mins 07secs so I am looking for that third spot,” said Shanahan.

WOMEN’S 800M C-D
Gemma Kersey’s patience was rewarded in the C race as a gap opened up on the inside lane down the home straight and she zipped through for victory in a season’s best of 2:10.10.
“I am happy with that as it has been a few years since I won a race like this and that was more important to me than a time at present,” said Kersey.
“I am getting myself back into shape and I know there is more to come.”
Further down the field Sale Harriers Manchester teenager Laure Kidukula improved the PB she set at the Sportcity Grand Prix by 1.14secs with 2:11.18 for fifth place and lift her to fourth in the UK Rankings for under 17 women.
Teenager Katie Willis from the City of Norwich admitted her win in the D race was a surprise.
“It was very unexpected as I only finished my GCSE exams on Friday,” said the 16-year-old. “It was also a big PB so I am delighted.”

WOMEN’S 1500M
British international steeplechaser Aimee Pratt stepped down to the 1500m for some sharpening up work and ran out an impressive winner.
Pratt, who already has the qualifying standard in the ‘chase for the European Under 23 Championships, was only just over a second outside her own PB but dragged the next two women home to lifetime bests plus season’s bests for Claire Duck and Emily Hosker-Thornhill.
Beth Ansell just had the edge over Lucy Robinson in the B race as the pair held off a strong challenge from a posse of under 20 runners all chasing the European U20 qualifying time of 4mins 20secs. Sadly it proved elusive on this occasion.
“I was hanging on during that last lap and concentrating on not losing my concentration so I am happy with that,” said Ansell.
BMC Academy runner Mena Scatchard has her sights set high for the rest of the season after winning the C race in a PB of 4:32.55
“I was hoping for 4mins 30secs and that is still the aim for the summer,” said the 16-year-old Ripon athlete, who moved up to sixth in the UK U17 Rankings.

WOMEN’S 5000M
The Judd sisters had plenty to celebrate in the women’s A race.
After shaking off the persistent attentions of Leigh’s Lauren Heyes, who had forced the early pace, British international Jess Judd forged clear to repeat her win at Sportcity only this time almost eight seconds quicker in a PB of 15:31.64.
While Jess was battling against the clock at the head of the field younger sister Jodie also had one eye on the watch and the European U23 Championships qualifying standard of 16:05.00.
Her timing and pace judgement were impressive as she finished strongly for fourth overall in a PB of 16:04.56 – just over 22 seconds quicker than she has ever run before!
It was not only inside the qualifying standard but also earned her first place in the trials competition, well clear of rivals Bronwen Owen and Amelia Quirk, who achieved the qualifying mark at the BUCS but drifted down the field after a bright start to place eighth.
Top under 20 runner was Newbury/St Mary’s University student Izzy Fry, who smashed her PB by almost 30 seconds to finish 10th in 16:22.55 – well inside the qualifying standard of 16mins 30secs.
“I honestly never thought I had a chance of running the standard and had been aiming for around 16mins 30secs,” said Fry.
“I had never thought about the Europeans because it just seemed beyond my reach. I only ran it for the first time at BUCS and really enjoyed so decided to give it another go – and it just clicked!”


Race : 7 . BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 53 3 01:46.80 Max Burgin U20 Halifax
2 55 5 01:49.53 Zak Curran Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
3 52 2 01:50.20 Markhim Lonsdale U23 Crook
4 51 1 01:50.26 Matthew Wigelsworth Preston / Liverpool Uni
5 64 4 01:50.73 Ethan Hussey U17 Leeds City
6 59 9 01:50.91 Alexander Birkett U23 Kendal
7 58 8 01:51.21 Shane Fitzsimons Mullingar / Ireland
8 57 7 01:52.20 Ahmed Bashir Farah U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Somalia
.
.
Race : 18 . BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 62 3 01:50.06 William Onek Sale Harriers Manchester
2 67 8 01:50.52 Daniel Joyce U17 Tynedale
3 61 2 01:51.11 Ben Murphy U23 Tonbridge / Kent Uni
4 66 7 01:51.64 Ewan Dyer Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Her
5 69 10 01:52.24 Nick Armstrong Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
6 63 4 01:53.25 Christian Byron Birchfield H / Nottingham Trent U
7 65 6 01:55.43 Cameron Bell U23 Hallamshire / Nottingham Uni
8 60 1 01:57.43 Victor Nutakor Newham & Essex Beagles
.
.
Race : 1 . BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 76 7 01:51.54 Anton Axelsson U20 Sweden
2 73 4 01:52.96 Andrew Wright Willowfield / Cardiff Uni
3 78 9 01:53.25 Harry Doran Liverpool Pembroke Sefton / Edge
4 74 5 01:53.55 Sam Brown U20 Edinburgh Ac / Edinburgh Uni
5 75 6 01:53.59 Andrew Mcaslan Sale Harriers Manchester / Bath U
6 71 2 01:53.66 Ben Brunswick U23 Dorking & Mole Valley / Mancheste
7 77 8 01:53.71 Jack Dee-ingham U20 Preston
8 72 3 01:55.80 Aaron Cooper Herts Phoenix / Worcester Uni
9 70 1 01:56.34 John Ashcroft Leeds City / Leeds Uni / Liverpool
.
.
Race : 3 . BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 54 3 01:51.79 Will Snook Marlow
2 83 5 01:52.82 David Mullarkey U20 Manx / Leeds Beckett Uni
3 82 4 01:52.83 Grant Anderson U23 Stockport / Birmingham Uni
4 84 6 01:53.58 John Howorth U20 Team Bath / Cardiff Uni
5 80 2 01:53.78 Euan Gilchrist U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Manche
6 86 8 01:54.79 Daniel Franks Wakefield
7 85 7 01:54.93 Joseph Lyons U23 Tallaght / Ireland
8 79 1 01:55.52 Tommy Connolly U20 Ireland
.
.
Race : 11 . BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 92 6 01:55.30 Sam Brown-araujo U23 Oxford Uni
2 91 5 01:55.59 Jamie Webster U20 Bedford & County / London Schs
3 95 9 01:55.71 Joe Strange Bedford & County / Ampthill & Fli
4 87 1 01:57.25 Daniel Richards U23 Orion / Leeds Uni
5 93 7 01:57.26 Archie Richardson U20 Lincoln Wellington
6 90 4 01:58.49 Christopher Thornley Bedford & County
7 98 3 01:58.53 Owen Locke U23 Cardiff / Loughborough Students
8 94 8 02:02.43 Mark Mcdonald Clonliffe / Ireland
.
.
Race : 8 . BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 100 5 01:53.06 James Heneghan U23 Southampton / Cardiff Uni
2 97 2 01:54.58 Callum Charleston U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
3 104 9 01:55.11 Ryan Elston U17 Charnwood
4 101 6 01:55.44 Adam Day U23 Chiltern / Birmingham Uni
5 103 8 01:55.82 Toby Roe U23 City Of Portsmouth / Bath Uni
6 105 10 01:56.23 Aaron Hunt U20 Nene Valley
7 102 7 01:56.27 Archie Banks U20 Charnwood
8 99 4 01:57.41 Josh White Peterborough
9 96 1 01:58.02 Jonathan Hiorns Notts
.
.
Race : 19 . BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 110 5 01:54.92 Oliver Park Cambridge & Coleridge
2 107 2 01:56.77 Seamas Hurst U17 Charnwood
3 111 6 01:58.29 Adam Hughes U20 Herts Phoenix / Loughborough Stud
4 113 8 01:58.74 Harry Hudson U17 Kingston Upon Hull
5 112 7 01:58.83 Andrew Smith U23 Poole Runners / Loughborough Stud
6 106 1 01:59.23 Harry Everett U17 Preston
7 108 3 02:00.24 Matthew Lloyd Preston
8 109 4 02:01.12 Liam George U20 City Of Derry / St. Mary's Uni
9 114 9 02:03.01 Alex Kerfoot U17 Preston
.
.
Race : 12 . BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 115 1 02:05.13 Kirsty Fraser Preston / Bedford & County / Brunel
2 116 2 02:05.93 Jenna Bromell U23 Ireland
3 120 6 02:06.54 Jacqueline Fairchild Preston
4 122 8 02:06.92 Isabelle Scott Oxford Uni / Thames Valley / Austra
5 128 4 02:07.34 Georgie Hartigan Birchfield H / St. Mary's Uni
6 121 7 02:07.65 Ciara Everard University College Dublin / Irela
7 129 5 02:07.96 Georgia Yearby Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
8 123 9 02:08.77 Leah Barrow Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
9 117 3 02:11.87 Mia Helene Morck U23 Denmark
.
.
Race : 21 . BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 132 9 02:08.04 Louise Shanahan U23 Leevale / Ireland
2 130 7 02:08.56 Maisy O'sullivan St. Abbans / Ireland
3 131 8 02:08.76 Lovisa Bivstedt U20 Sweden
4 125 2 02:08.77 Bethan Morley U20 Ilkley
5 133 10 02:10.29 Stephanie Moss U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
6 126 3 02:10.51 Laura Mullin U23 Charnwood / Bath Uni
7 124 1 02:10.57 Carla Sweeney U23 Rathfarnham / Ireland
8 127 4 02:14.41 Emily Simpson U20 Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Ha
.
.
Race : 2 . BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 139 6 02:10.10 Gemma Kersey Basildon / Middlesex Uni
2 135 2 02:10.72 Rachel Gibson North Down
3 138 5 02:10.89 Josefine Rytter Denmark
4 142 9 02:11.16 Greta Graziani Sweden
5 137 4 02:11.18 Laure Kidukula U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
6 143 10 02:11.31 Sinead Denny Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
7 136 3 02:11.85 Cara Anderson Perth Strathtay / Derby Uni / Crawl
8 134 1 02:12.05 Ruby Bell U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
9 141 8 02:12.41 Iseult O'donnell Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
10 140 7 02:15.67 Kirsty Walker U23 Reading Ac / Loughborough Student
.
.
Race : 20 . BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 150 7 02:12.74 Kate Willis U17 City Of Norwich
2 149 6 02:12.75 Olivia Haveron U20 Harrogate
3 147 4 02:12.85 Fiona De Mauny V35 Herne Hill
4 146 3 02:13.18 Sophia Malpass U20 Telford Ac
5 148 5 02:14.67 Ella Fryer U17 St. Mary's Richmond
6 145 2 02:15.22 Helena Corbin Herne Hill
7 144 1 02:18.89 Bluebell Cooke U17 Luton
8 151 8 02:19.30 Greta Streimikyte Clonliffe / Ireland
.
.
Race : 15 . BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 165 14 03:44.51 Adam Fogg U23 Coventry / Australia
2 153 2 03:45.00 James Young U23 Morpeth / Lancaster Uni
3 152 1 03:45.55 Daniel Bebbington Preston / Edge Hill Uni
4 157 6 03:45.86 Dominic Brown Tonbridge / Sheffield Uni
5 179 16 03:45.88 Eoin Pierce Newham & Essex Beagles / Clonliff
6 155 4 03:45.97 Renya Maeda Japan
7 159 8 03:46.53 George Duggan Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
8 177 15 03:46.70 Rowan Axe Cardiff / St. Mary's Uni
9 156 5 03:47.06 Jonathan Shields U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Ha
10 163 12 03:47.30 Adam Pyke Australia
11 164 13 03:49.23 Joe Wigfield U20 Wirral / St. Mary's Uni / Liverpool
12 161 10 03:51.00 Andrew Smith Pudsey & Bramley / Leeds Beckett
13 154 3 03:53.31 Elliott Dorey Jersey
14 160 9 03:55.39 Kieran Reilly Tonbridge / Eastern Michigan / Loug
15 162 11 03:55.96 Jonathan Hay Aldershot Farnham & District
.
.
Race : 24 . BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 167 2 03:49.38 Josh Trigwell Newham & Essex Beagles
2 176 11 03:49.58 James Mcgrae U23 Hallamshire / Birmingham U
3 175 10 03:50.55 Tom Horton Sheefield & Dearne
4 195 17 03:50.56 Joseph Pollard U20 Charnwood
5 169 4 03:51.04 Will Perkin U23 Chiltern / Bath U
6 171 6 03:51.06 Sean Molloy Tonbridge / St Mary
7 170 5 03:51.11 Jack Boylan U23 Ireland
8 181 16 03:51.22 Michael Power West Waterford / Ireland
9 166 1 03:52.73 Ben Potrykus Pitreavie / Bradley U
10 172 7 03:53.43 Matt Bray Bedford & County
11 180 15 03:54.15 Daire Finn U23 Ireland
12 168 3 03:59.54 Conal Kirk Harrow / Annadale / Ireland
.
.
Race : 9 . BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 191 10 03:50.42 Matthew Stonier U20 Invicta East Kent
2 194 13 03:50.84 Adrian Bailes Birtley / Durham Uni
3 184 3 03:51.36 Ryan Driscoll Tonbridge / San Francisco Uni
4 187 6 03:51.39 Jonny White City Of Portsmouth / Portsmouth U
5 186 5 03:52.39 Thomas Beasley Birchfield H
6 188 7 03:54.19 James Coxon Kingston & Poly / Cambridge Uni
7 190 9 03:54.48 Dan Wilde U23 Taunton / Loughborough Students
8 183 2 03:56.20 Archie Walton U23 Taunton / Loughborough Students
9 193 12 03:56.68 Kevin Moriarty Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
10 182 1 03:57.74 Jacques Maurice U20 Harrogate
11 192 11 04:00.58 Amin Boukebal France
12 185 4 04:00.86 Joshua Schofield U23 Blackheath & Bromley / Leeds Beck
13 189 8 04:03.10 Max Jones U23 Basildon / Havering / St. Mary's Un
.
.
Race : 16 . BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 207 12 03:51.71 Ben Bradley Aldershot Farnham & District / S
2 209 14 03:52.41 Euan Campbell U23 Stornoway / White Star (belgium) /
3 197 2 03:54.93 Edward Dodd City Of Portsmouth / Portsmouth U
4 210 15 03:55.32 Miguel Madureira Palm U23 Loughborough Students / Sweden
5 198 3 03:55.61 Peter Cameron Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni
6 203 8 03:56.19 Mark Bostock U23 Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
7 196 1 03:57.12 Mike Cummings Herne Hill / Hardley
8 204 9 03:57.97 Jack Meijer U20 Marshall Milton Keynes
9 201 6 03:58.71 George Wheeler U23 Mk Distance Project / Nottingham
10 211 16 04:00.98 Cameron Smith U23 Notts / Loughborough Students
11 212 17 04:01.57 Alistair Rutherford Liverpool H / Birmingham City Uni
12 200 5 04:01.62 Mike Tanner Birchfield H / Rotherham
13 208 13 04:03.02 George Grassly U20 Dorking & Mole Valley / Durham Un
14 206 11 04:05.36 Stephen Mears Charnwood / Loughborough Students
.
.
Race : 4 . BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 226 14 03:56.03 Oliver Dane U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Un
2 232 20 03:56.56 Matthew Rawlings U23 Reading Ac / Birmingham Uni
3 222 10 03:57.29 Frederick Slemeck Hercules Wimbledon / Leeds Uni
4 214 2 03:57.30 Daniel Payne U17 Middlesbrough (mandale)
5 220 8 03:57.73 Conall Mcginness U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
6 231 19 03:58.37 Olof Silvander U23 Sweden
7 221 9 03:59.54 Sergio Argul Saneustaquio U23 Birchfield H / Spain
8 229 17 03:59.57 Oliver Way U23 Ealing Southall & Middx / Loughbo
9 217 5 04:00.07 David Mcglynn U23 Ireland
10 213 1 04:00.09 Louie Boot U23 Tipton / Birmingham Uni
11 218 6 04:02.22 Tom Greenacre U20 City Of Norwich
12 228 16 04:02.74 Shreyas Kanyady U20 Reading Ac / Birmingham Uni / India
13 216 4 04:03.42 Peter Cook U23 Reading Ac / Loughborough Student
14 224 12 04:04.58 Michael Morgan U17 Ireland
15 219 7 04:09.74 Casey Maddock U20 City Of Stoke
16 230 18 04:13.16 Alex Doyle U20 Vale Royal
.
.
Race : 25 . BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 225 15 03:54.59 Charlie Eastaugh Hercules Wimbledon
2 233 1 03:56.01 George Watson U23 Cheltenham / Lough
3 244 12 03:56.62 Thomas Gostelow U23 Charnwood / Cardiff Met
4 227 17 03:58.48 James Share Poole
5 245 13 03:58.78 Kieran Reay Tyne Bridge
6 239 7 03:59.89 Max Walk U23 Birchfield / Birmingham U
7 242 10 04:00.56 Joshua Dickinson U20 Leeds City
8 223 16 04:01.57 Alex Hampson U23 Nene V
9 237 5 04:01.77 Terence Fawden U23 Highgate / Loughboro
10 235 3 04:02.92 Robert Smyk U20 Salford H
11 240 8 04:03.45 Lewis Laylee U23 Herne Hill / Birmingham U
12 243 11 04:05.79 Brett Rushman U20 Herts Phoenix
13 238 6 04:06.60 Josh Lunn Bedford & County
14 236 4 04:21.03 Noah Bennett U20 Rugby & N
.
.
Race : 13 . BMC 1500m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 256 10 03:59.42 Alfie Manthorpe U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Un
2 248 2 04:00.06 Max Costley Southampton
3 258 12 04:01.06 Daniel Carpenter U23 Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
4 249 3 04:01.73 Andrew Miles Vale Royal / Central Lancashire U
5 254 8 04:01.94 Matthew Francis U20 Blackheath & Bromley
6 252 6 04:02.21 Dylan George U20 Mansfield
7 257 11 04:03.09 Shaun Walton Peterborough
8 255 9 04:03.73 Amittai Ben-israel U23 Coventry / Coventry Uni
9 253 7 04:04.85 Luke Pickering U20 Houghton Harriers
10 251 5 04:07.61 Euan Wilson U23 Charnwood / Sheffield Uni
11 259 13 04:08.58 Thomas Walker City Of Portsmouth
12 247 1 04:22.76 Timothy Hartley U23 Wigan & District / Salford Met
.
.
Race : 10 . BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 271 12 04:14.67 Aimee Pratt U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Manche
2 269 10 04:16.15 Nadia Power U23 Templeogue / Ireland
3 261 2 04:18.25 Johanna Schulz Germany
4 267 8 04:18.48 Claire Duck Leeds City
5 265 6 04:20.36 Emily Hosker-thornhill Aldershot Farnham & District / S
6 274 15 04:21.02 Erin Wallace U20 Giffnock North
7 270 11 04:22.01 Jade Williams Amman Valley
8 272 13 04:23.44 Emily Williams U20 Kettering
9 260 1 04:24.18 Jennifer Walsh Leeds City / Durham Uni / Kirklees
10 275 16 04:26.09 Olivia Mason U20 Border
11 263 4 04:26.80 Kerry Macangus U23 Kilbarchan / Strathclyde Uni
12 266 7 04:27.09 Jenny Selman Fife / Dundee Uni
13 264 5 04:30.20 Lilly Coward Invicta East Kent / St. Mary's Un
14 273 14 04:43.22 Stephanie Cotter U23 Ireland
.
.
Race : 17 . BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 283 8 04:24.55 Beth Ansell Sheffield & Dearne / Manchester U
2 279 4 04:24.82 Lucy Robinson U23 Wakefield / Leeds Uni
3 268 14 04:25.18 Molly Canham U20 Exeter
4 281 6 04:26.63 Saskia Millard U20 Herne Hill / Birmingham Uni
5 49 3 04:26.94 India Pentland U20 Darlington
6 286 11 04:27.53 Amelia Samuels U20 Wolverhampton & Bilston
7 285 10 04:29.55 Anna Burt U20 Team Bath
8 277 2 04:30.35 Sophie Tarver U23 Wirral / Loughborough Students
9 284 9 04:31.95 Ellie Wallace U23 Westbury / Florida State Uni / Yate
10 287 12 04:32.85 Emily Thompson U20 Banbury / Birmingham Uni
11 282 7 04:37.79 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
12 280 5 04:39.62 Maya Todd Mcintyre U17 Rushcliffe
13 276 1 04:47.76 Floren Scrafton Westbury / Bristol & West / Oxford
.
.
Race : 14 . BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 296 8 04:32.55 Mena Scatchard U17 Ripon
2 300 12 04:33.78 Alexandra Millard U20 Invicta East Kent
3 299 11 04:38.05 Nancy Scott U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / C
4 297 9 04:38.51 Amber Scott U20 Mansfield
5 294 6 04:39.16 Maisie Grice U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / B
6 292 4 04:39.49 Shannon Flockhart U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
7 293 5 04:40.74 Katie Lord U23 Notts / Nottingham Uni
8 298 10 04:40.87 Lia Radus U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
9 301 13 04:44.10 Rebecca Evans Cardiff
10 290 2 04:47.09 Darcey Lonsdale U17 Preston
11 278 3 04:47.57 Lucy-erin Hunter U20 Darlington H
12 289 1 04:47.88 Grace Forster U17 City Of Norwich
13 303 15 04:49.46 Abigail Nolan U23 Coventry / St. Mary's Uni
.
.
Race : 26 . BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 317 14 13:50.58 Emile Cairess U23 Leeds City / St. Mary's Uni
2 304 1 13:52.54 Ellis Cross Aldershot Farnham & District / St. Mary's Uni
3 314 11 13:56.99 Jake Shelley Shaftesbury Barnet
4 313 10 13:57.77 Kazuma Taira Japan
5 306 3 13:57.81 Lucian Allison Lincoln Wellington
6 315 12 13:59.19 Philip Sesemann Leeds City / Blackheath & Bromley
7 305 2 14:00.19 Oliver Fox Wells City / Yeovil / Cambridge Uni
8 310 7 14:02.99 Tom Mortimer U23 Stroud / Loughborough Students
9 308 5 14:05.40 James Gormley U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Birmingham Uni
10 311 8 14:06.07 Mohamed Mohamed Hillingdon / Somalia
11 316 13 14:08.83 Graham Rush V35 Leeds City
12 319 16 14:10.02 Doug Musson Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
13 327 24 14:10.62 Samuel Freire U20 Portugal
14 331 28 14:12.79 William Fuller U23 Blackheath & Bromley / Loughborough Students
15 307 4 14:17.61 Matt Bergin Bedford & County / Ireland
16 329 26 14:20.24 Abdulqani Sharif U23 Liverpool H / St. Mary's Uni / Aldershot Farnham & District
17 323 20 14:23.07 Phillip Crout Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Uni
18 328 25 14:24.73 Sol Sweeney U23 Perth Strathtay / Glasgow Uni
19 340 30 14:30.60 Eoin Everard Kilkenny / Ireland
20 326 23 14:32.44 Richard Goodman Shaftesbury Barnet
21 309 6 14:32.98 Petros Surafel U23 Thames Valley / St. Mary's Uni
22 332 29 14:48.09 Joshua Grace Aldershot Farnham & District / St. Mary's Uni
.
.
Race : 23 . BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 335 3 14:17.74 Dane Blomquist Aldershot Farnham & District / A
2 352 20 14:19.36 Luke Betts Sale Harriers Manchester
3 341 9 14:20.85 Rory Leonard U20 Morpeth
4 348 16 14:21.75 Oliver Barbaresi U20 Thames Valley / Imperial College
5 355 23 14:21.88 Patrick Martin Stockport
6 337 5 14:22.56 William Christofi Bristol & West / Oxford Uni
7 336 4 14:24.88 Joe Wilkinson Lincoln Wellington / Loughborough
8 346 14 14:26.37 Abdishakur Abdulle Hillingdon / Somalia
9 365 29 14:27.23 Alexander Lepratre Highgate / Barnet
10 345 13 14:27.96 Robert Warner Blackburn / Loughborough Students
11 347 15 14:28.87 Matthew Willis U20 Wrexham / Loughborough Students
12 344 12 14:32.39 Kadar Omar Abdullahi Birchfield H / Ethiopia
13 359 27 14:35.25 Tom Frith Southend / City University London
14 357 25 14:41.98 Max Heyden U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
15 368 31 14:43.17 Norman Shreeve Cambridge & Coleridge / Cambridge
16 320 28 14:48.10 Freddie Carcas U23 Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Stude
17 333 1 14:49.35 Corey De'ath Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
18 353 21 14:50.17 Henry Mcluckie U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
19 334 2 15:01.48 Ross Skelton St. Mary's Uni / Hastings Ac
20 354 22 15:04.10 Christopher Mcleod U20 Solihull & Small Heath
21 350 18 15:06.04 Zakariya Mahamed U20 Southampton
.
.
Race : 6 . BMC 5000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 363 4 14:32.04 William Ryle-hodges Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
2 372 13 14:37.81 Mohamed Daud Mohamed Coventry / Somalia
3 369 10 14:39.49 Thomas Butler U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
4 374 15 14:42.69 Shaun Evans U23 Royal Sutton Coldfield
5 379 20 14:46.24 Matthew Merrick U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
6 382 23 14:47.23 Cameron Macrae U20 Invicta East Kent
7 373 14 14:48.78 Jack Morris Stockport
8 360 1 14:52.99 Mohamed Hashi Ealing Southall & Middx
9 380 21 14:54.74 Charlie Brisley U20 Invicta East Kent
10 370 11 14:55.85 Luke Van Oudtshoorn U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
11 366 7 15:02.52 Nathan Baker U23 Middlesbrough (mandale) / Milliga
12 384 25 15:03.42 Jamie Parkinson Thames Hare & Hounds / Oxford Uni
13 376 17 15:03.64 Cameron Wright U20 Kilbarchan
14 377 18 15:09.72 Rob Wilson Highgate
15 367 8 15:36.82 Rory Domville U23 Reading Ac / Bath Uni
.
.
Race : 5 . BMC 5000m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 392 8 14:48.68 Daniel Owen Cheltenham
2 391 7 14:49.61 Shane Robinson Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
3 398 14 15:04.16 Sam Johnson Birchfield H / St. Mary's Uni / Ald
4 394 10 15:10.06 Dom James Cheltenham
5 385 1 15:16.61 Thomas Rogerson U23 Liverpool H / Manchester Metropol
6 395 11 15:17.38 Matthew Revier Southampton
7 407 23 15:18.12 Jonathan Carter V35 Tipton
8 399 15 15:20.45 Sam Costley U23 Southampton / Loughborough Studen
9 396 12 15:21.41 Tom Higgs South London
10 397 13 15:21.82 Tom Mahon Wreake & Soar Valley / Nottingham
11 404 20 15:23.27 Michael Salter Leeds City
12 401 17 15:27.68 Joe Morrow U23 Oxford Uni
13 402 18 15:28.89 Elliot Hind Marshall Milton Keynes
14 387 3 15:32.43 Chris Law U23 Holmfirth / St. Mary's Uni
15 400 16 15:32.81 Riccardo Rubini Southampton
16 389 5 15:34.30 Mohamed Abshir Leeds City
17 403 19 15:35.45 John Gordon Springwell / Loughborough Student
18 386 2 15:43.73 Joe Connors U23 Yate / Birmingham Uni / Westbury
19 405 21 15:53.86 Michael Channing Bedford & County
20 388 4 15:59.71 Callum Wilson U23 South London / St. Mary's Uni
21 406 22 16:02.80 Stephen Garrett Manx / Birmingham Uni
.
.
Race : 22 . BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 421 14 15:31.64 Jessica Judd Blackburn / Loughborough Students
2 415 8 15:47.15 Verity Ockenden Swansea
3 419 12 15:48.97 Lauren Heyes Leigh
4 408 1 16:04.56 Jodie Judd U23 Chelmsford / Florida State Uni
5 410 3 16:11.92 Pernilla Eugenie Epland Norway
6 411 4 16:18.49 Kate Holt City Of Stoke
7 418 11 16:19.05 Bronwen Owen U23 Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
8 413 6 16:20.42 Amelia Quirk U23 Bracknell Ac / Birmingham Uni
9 432 25 16:21.44 Abbie Donnelly Lincoln Wellington / Loughborough
10 429 22 16:22.55 Izzy Fry U20 Newbury / St. Mary's Uni
11 416 9 16:25.96 Naomi Taschimowitz Shaftesbury Barnet / Ucl
12 420 13 16:30.96 Phoebe Law U23 Kingston & Poly / St. Mary's Uni
13 430 23 16:33.89 Grace Carson U20 Mid Ulster / Loughborough Student
14 428 21 16:37.63 Hannah Irwin U23 Guildford & Godalming / Surrey Un
15 40 26 16:45.65 Becky Straw Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
16 422 15 16:46.49 Grace Brock U20 Cornwall Ac
17 426 19 16:47.97 Bryony Gunn U23 Birchfield H / Loughborough Stude
18 427 20 16:51.69 Cera Gemmell U20 Team East Lothian

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013